VGC 2026 Regulation F
Last Updated: 04/04/2026 10:19 [UTC]

Talonflame
Tier E1.18%Usage Rate
45.57%Win Rate
49.20%Lead Rate
62.99%Selection Rate
1195Avg Rating
3445 total games · 1570 wins · 1875 losses
Move Performance Analysis
Top 10 moves used in 10+ battles
TailwindUsed in 1247 of 3445 battles (36.2%)
46.2%
Brave BirdUsed in 858 of 3445 battles (24.9%)
44.1%
Flare BlitzUsed in 310 of 3445 battles (9.0%)
44.2%
TauntUsed in 195 of 3445 battles (5.7%)
46.7%
ProtectUsed in 166 of 3445 battles (4.8%)
42.2%
Will-O-WispUsed in 165 of 3445 battles (4.8%)
52.1%
AcrobaticsUsed in 99 of 3445 battles (2.9%)
40.4%
U-turnUsed in 94 of 3445 battles (2.7%)
46.8%
Dual WingbeatUsed in 79 of 3445 battles (2.3%)
44.3%
Upper HandUsed in 72 of 3445 battles (2.1%)
44.4%
Win rate when used · bars centered at 50%
⚠️ Important Note:
- This data shows moves actually used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
- Some moves may be on the Pokémon's moveset but never used during a battle, so they won't appear here.
- Win rate reflects performance in battles where the move was used.
- For actual move adoption rates, please refer to Smogon Stats or other official sources.
Usage Trend
Win Rate Trend
Usage by rating
Win rate by rating
Chart data
| Period / band | Usage % | Win % |
|---|---|---|
| 03/01~ | 0.85 | 44.61 |
| 03/17~ | 1.26 | 45.32 |
| 03/22~ | 1.27 | 44.34 |
| 03/28~ | 1.34 | 47.60 |
| Period / band | Usage % | Win % |
|---|---|---|
| ~R1110 | 1.85 | 45.08 |
| ~R1186 | 1.37 | 44.08 |
| ~R1284 | 1.15 | 47.46 |
| ~R1384 | 0.94 | 47.33 |
| R1384~ | 0.62 | 44.23 |
Frequent Partners
Most common teammates with Talonflame · bars centered at 50%
777 games · 0.5% appear
565 games · 0.4% appear
541 games · 0.4% appear
494 games · 0.3% appear
461 games · 0.3% appear
440 games · 0.3% appear
414 games · 0.3% appear
365 games · 0.2% appear
362 games · 0.2% appear
331 games · 0.2% appear
327 games · 0.2% appear
261 games · 0.2% appear
259 games · 0.2% appear
258 games · 0.2% appear
241 games · 0.2% appear
234 games · 0.2% appear
223 games · 0.1% appear
206 games · 0.1% appear
200 games · 0.1% appear
184 games · 0.1% appear
Frequent Matchups
Most common opponents against Talonflame · bars centered at 50%
1297 games · 0.89% appear
1116 games · 0.77% appear
728 games · 0.50% appear
682 games · 0.47% appear
640 games · 0.44% appear
634 games · 0.43% appear
603 games · 0.41% appear
489 games · 0.34% appear
473 games · 0.32% appear
430 games · 0.29% appear
408 games · 0.28% appear
405 games · 0.28% appear
404 games · 0.28% appear
374 games · 0.26% appear
370 games · 0.25% appear
370 games · 0.25% appear
350 games · 0.24% appear
321 games · 0.22% appear
313 games · 0.21% appear
309 games · 0.21% appear
Strong Partners
Pokemon that perform well with Talonflame · bars centered at 50%
173 games · 0.12% appear
461 games · 0.32% appear
200 games · 0.14% appear
362 games · 0.25% appear
206 games · 0.14% appear
261 games · 0.18% appear
258 games · 0.18% appear
365 games · 0.25% appear
164 games · 0.11% appear
565 games · 0.39% appear
Challenging Partners
Pokemon that struggle with Talonflame · bars centered at 50%
153 games · 0.10% appear
156 games · 0.11% appear
259 games · 0.18% appear
158 games · 0.11% appear
155 games · 0.11% appear
327 games · 0.22% appear
541 games · 0.37% appear
184 games · 0.13% appear
223 games · 0.15% appear
149 games · 0.10% appear
Favorable Matchups
Opponents Talonflame performs well against · bars centered at 50%
211 games · 0.14% appear
174 games · 0.12% appear
228 games · 0.16% appear
147 games · 0.10% appear
158 games · 0.11% appear
640 games · 0.44% appear
197 games · 0.14% appear
350 games · 0.24% appear
682 games · 0.47% appear
Difficult Matchups
Opponents that challenge Talonflame · bars centered at 50%
148 games · 0.10% appear
186 games · 0.13% appear
430 games · 0.29% appear
182 games · 0.12% appear
230 games · 0.16% appear
405 games · 0.28% appear
370 games · 0.25% appear
321 games · 0.22% appear
728 games · 0.50% appear
163 games · 0.11% appear