VGC 2026 Regulation I

Last Updated: 04/11/2026 15:07 [UTC]

Urshifu-SingleStrike

Tier E

2.76%Usage Rate
47.14%Win Rate
45.64%Lead Rate
100.00%Selection Rate
1238Avg Rating

6203 total games · 2923 wins · 3280 losses

Move Performance Analysis

Top 10 moves used in 10+ battles

Wicked BlowUsed in 3009 of 6203 battles (48.5%)
54.1%
Sucker PunchUsed in 1607 of 6203 battles (25.9%)
46.7%
Close CombatUsed in 1405 of 6203 battles (22.7%)
55.5%
DetectUsed in 760 of 6203 battles (12.3%)
49.6%
ProtectUsed in 314 of 6203 battles (5.1%)
45.9%
U-turnUsed in 169 of 6203 battles (2.7%)
50.9%
Poison JabUsed in 82 of 6203 battles (1.3%)
51.2%
Iron HeadUsed in 37 of 6203 battles (0.6%)
59.5%
Drain PunchUsed in 34 of 6203 battles (0.5%)
50.0%
TauntUsed in 25 of 6203 battles (0.4%)
84.0%

Win rate when used · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Some moves may be on the Pokémon's moveset but never used during a battle, so they won't appear here.
  • Win rate reflects performance in battles where the move was used.
  • For actual move adoption rates, please refer to Smogon Stats or other official sources.

Note about Win Rate Accuracy

Due to Urshifu's unique game mechanics, win rate statistics are inherently skewed:

  • Urshifu-* represents games where Urshifu was not sent out (form remained hidden). These are typically easier wins, resulting in higher win rates than actual performance.
  • Urshifu-SingleStrike and Urshifu-RapidStrike only include games where they were sent out and their form was revealed. This results in lower win rates than actual performance.
  • For the most accurate assessment of Urshifu's competitive viability, consider all three entries together.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %
03/15~2.2746.17
03/19~2.8746.81
03/28~2.8546.51
04/03~3.0448.77
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %
~R11122.0150.84
~R11762.7146.37
~R12513.0849.82
~R13413.1044.28
R1341~2.8945.52

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates with Urshifu-SingleStrike · bars centered at 50%

2122 games · 1.9% appear
47.1%
1794 games · 1.6% appear
46.3%
1741 games · 1.6% appear
51.2%
1640 games · 1.5% appear
49.3%
1514 games · 1.4% appear
46.7%
1324 games · 1.2% appear
49.1%
1225 games · 1.1% appear
48.0%
1126 games · 1.0% appear
46.9%
1052 games · 0.9% appear
45.4%
1050 games · 0.9% appear
46.3%
1040 games · 0.9% appear
46.8%
1014 games · 0.9% appear
46.9%
980 games · 0.9% appear
47.6%
767 games · 0.7% appear
43.5%
739 games · 0.7% appear
48.0%
675 games · 0.6% appear
48.1%
672 games · 0.6% appear
50.6%
533 games · 0.5% appear
49.7%
496 games · 0.4% appear
50.4%
435 games · 0.4% appear
49.7%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents against Urshifu-SingleStrike · bars centered at 50%

2467 games · 2.19% appear
47.0%
2003 games · 1.78% appear
45.5%
1586 games · 1.41% appear
44.5%
1272 games · 1.13% appear
41.1%
1263 games · 1.12% appear
46.1%
1261 games · 1.12% appear
43.0%
1253 games · 1.11% appear
46.2%
1241 games · 1.10% appear
48.4%
1141 games · 1.01% appear
43.6%
1118 games · 0.99% appear
46.8%
1078 games · 0.96% appear
45.3%
1017 games · 0.90% appear
50.0%
941 games · 0.84% appear
44.7%
907 games · 0.81% appear
43.2%
876 games · 0.78% appear
45.1%
855 games · 0.76% appear
43.3%
855 games · 0.76% appear
51.8%
729 games · 0.65% appear
44.4%
715 games · 0.64% appear
46.6%
661 games · 0.59% appear
42.5%

Strong Partners

Pokemon that perform well with Urshifu-SingleStrike · bars centered at 50%

185 games · 0.16% appear
56.8%
139 games · 0.12% appear
54.0%
371 games · 0.33% appear
53.4%
174 games · 0.15% appear
52.3%
1741 games · 1.55% appear
51.2%
672 games · 0.60% appear
50.6%
374 games · 0.33% appear
50.5%
496 games · 0.44% appear
50.4%
357 games · 0.32% appear
50.1%
435 games · 0.39% appear
49.7%

Challenging Partners

Pokemon that struggle with Urshifu-SingleStrike · bars centered at 50%

107 games · 0.10% appear
38.3%
131 games · 0.12% appear
38.9%
107 games · 0.10% appear
41.1%
201 games · 0.18% appear
41.8%
120 games · 0.11% appear
42.5%
360 games · 0.32% appear
42.5%
117 games · 0.10% appear
42.7%
223 games · 0.20% appear
43.0%
159 games · 0.14% appear
43.4%
767 games · 0.68% appear
43.5%

Favorable Matchups

Opponents Urshifu-SingleStrike performs well against · bars centered at 50%

110 games · 0.10% appear
56.4%
167 games · 0.15% appear
55.1%
120 games · 0.11% appear
54.2%
155 games · 0.14% appear
54.2%
109 games · 0.10% appear
52.3%
136 games · 0.12% appear
52.2%
243 games · 0.22% appear
51.9%
855 games · 0.76% appear
51.8%
207 games · 0.18% appear
51.2%
1017 games · 0.90% appear
50.0%

Difficult Matchups

Opponents that challenge Urshifu-SingleStrike · bars centered at 50%

131 games · 0.12% appear
39.7%
501 games · 0.45% appear
39.9%
1272 games · 1.13% appear
41.1%
661 games · 0.59% appear
42.5%
197 games · 0.18% appear
42.6%
463 games · 0.41% appear
42.8%
1261 games · 1.12% appear
43.0%
907 games · 0.81% appear
43.2%
855 games · 0.76% appear
43.3%
1141 games · 1.01% appear
43.6%