VGC 2025 Regulation J
Last Updated: 01/07/2026 01:07 [UTC]

Sneasler
Tier E1.94%Usage Rate
50.05%Win Rate
39.83%Lead Rate
60.74%Selection Rate
1182Avg Rating
1047 total games · 524 wins · 523 losses
Move Performance Analysis
Top 10 moves used in 10+ battles
Dire ClawUsed in 294 of 1047 battles (28.1%)
54.4%
Fake OutUsed in 220 of 1047 battles (21.0%)
51.4%
Close CombatUsed in 194 of 1047 battles (18.5%)
50.0%
ProtectUsed in 90 of 1047 battles (8.6%)
38.9%
AcrobaticsUsed in 52 of 1047 battles (5.0%)
44.2%
Throat ChopUsed in 38 of 1047 battles (3.6%)
50.0%
CoachingUsed in 31 of 1047 battles (3.0%)
45.2%
Toxic SpikesUsed in 26 of 1047 battles (2.5%)
73.1%
Win rate when used · bars centered at 50%
⚠️ Important Note:
- This data shows moves actually used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
- Some moves may be on the Pokémon's moveset but never used during a battle, so they won't appear here.
- Win rate reflects performance in battles where the move was used.
- For actual move adoption rates, please refer to Smogon Stats or other official sources.
Usage Trend
Win Rate Trend
Usage by rating
Win rate by rating
Chart data
| Period / band | Usage % | Win % |
|---|---|---|
| 12/24~ | 2.05 | 46.01 |
| 12/27~ | 1.57 | 49.53 |
| 12/30~ | 2.18 | 49.49 |
| 01/03~ | 1.97 | 55.26 |
| Period / band | Usage % | Win % |
|---|---|---|
| ~R1076 | 2.12 | 46.29 |
| ~R1130 | 2.17 | 51.07 |
| ~R1217 | 1.90 | 58.65 |
| ~R1346 | 2.17 | 47.84 |
| R1346~ | 1.34 | 45.52 |
Frequent Partners
Most common teammates with Sneasler · bars centered at 50%
425 games · 1.6% appear
289 games · 1.1% appear
201 games · 0.7% appear
181 games · 0.7% appear
145 games · 0.5% appear
140 games · 0.5% appear
135 games · 0.5% appear
132 games · 0.5% appear
131 games · 0.5% appear
124 games · 0.5% appear
121 games · 0.5% appear
112 games · 0.4% appear
110 games · 0.4% appear
106 games · 0.4% appear
101 games · 0.4% appear
98 games · 0.4% appear
89 games · 0.3% appear
79 games · 0.3% appear
79 games · 0.3% appear
77 games · 0.3% appear
Frequent Matchups
Most common opponents against Sneasler · bars centered at 50%
405 games · 1.50% appear
223 games · 0.83% appear
219 games · 0.81% appear
204 games · 0.76% appear
195 games · 0.72% appear
191 games · 0.71% appear
188 games · 0.70% appear
181 games · 0.67% appear
170 games · 0.63% appear
169 games · 0.63% appear
167 games · 0.62% appear
160 games · 0.59% appear
130 games · 0.48% appear
116 games · 0.43% appear
108 games · 0.40% appear
104 games · 0.39% appear
98 games · 0.36% appear
97 games · 0.36% appear
92 games · 0.34% appear
89 games · 0.33% appear
Strong Partners
Pokemon that perform well with Sneasler · bars centered at 50%
34 games · 0.13% appear
37 games · 0.14% appear
51 games · 0.19% appear
44 games · 0.16% appear
79 games · 0.29% appear
76 games · 0.28% appear
106 games · 0.39% appear
41 games · 0.15% appear
33 games · 0.12% appear
43 games · 0.16% appear
Challenging Partners
Pokemon that struggle with Sneasler · bars centered at 50%
42 games · 0.16% appear
35 games · 0.13% appear
32 games · 0.12% appear
48 games · 0.18% appear
71 games · 0.26% appear
121 games · 0.45% appear
28 games · 0.10% appear
58 games · 0.21% appear
37 games · 0.14% appear
145 games · 0.54% appear
Favorable Matchups
Opponents Sneasler performs well against · bars centered at 50%
26 games · 0.10% appear
49 games · 0.18% appear
31 games · 0.11% appear
34 games · 0.13% appear
31 games · 0.11% appear
28 games · 0.10% appear
41 games · 0.15% appear
191 games · 0.71% appear
29 games · 0.11% appear
98 games · 0.36% appear
Difficult Matchups
Opponents that challenge Sneasler · bars centered at 50%
62 games · 0.23% appear
97 games · 0.36% appear
56 games · 0.21% appear
69 games · 0.26% appear
169 games · 0.63% appear
58 games · 0.21% appear
40 games · 0.15% appear
80 games · 0.30% appear
92 games · 0.34% appear
104 games · 0.39% appear