VGC 2025 Regulation J
Last Updated: 01/07/2026 01:06 [UTC]

Talonflame
Tier E1.11%Usage Rate
43.33%Win Rate
47.50%Lead Rate
58.50%Selection Rate
1129Avg Rating
600 total games · 260 wins · 340 losses
Move Performance Analysis
Top 10 moves used in 10+ battles
TailwindUsed in 187 of 600 battles (31.2%)
45.5%
Flare BlitzUsed in 58 of 600 battles (9.7%)
44.8%
Brave BirdUsed in 53 of 600 battles (8.8%)
37.7%
TauntUsed in 41 of 600 battles (6.8%)
46.3%
AcrobaticsUsed in 33 of 600 battles (5.5%)
36.4%
ProtectUsed in 33 of 600 battles (5.5%)
39.4%
HurricaneUsed in 25 of 600 battles (4.2%)
76.0%
Will-O-WispUsed in 20 of 600 battles (3.3%)
40.0%
FlamethrowerUsed in 13 of 600 battles (2.2%)
53.8%
Feather DanceUsed in 11 of 600 battles (1.8%)
54.5%
Win rate when used · bars centered at 50%
⚠️ Important Note:
- This data shows moves actually used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
- Some moves may be on the Pokémon's moveset but never used during a battle, so they won't appear here.
- Win rate reflects performance in battles where the move was used.
- For actual move adoption rates, please refer to Smogon Stats or other official sources.
Usage Trend
Win Rate Trend
Usage by rating
Win rate by rating
Chart data
| Period / band | Usage % | Win % |
|---|---|---|
| 12/24~ | 1.03 | 44.60 |
| 12/27~ | 0.84 | 37.17 |
| 12/30~ | 1.13 | 42.76 |
| 01/03~ | 1.45 | 46.43 |
| Period / band | Usage % | Win % |
|---|---|---|
| ~R1076 | 1.90 | 46.83 |
| ~R1130 | 1.56 | 45.24 |
| ~R1217 | 0.99 | 37.61 |
| ~R1346 | 0.76 | 39.51 |
| R1346~ | 0.34 | 40.54 |
Frequent Partners
Most common teammates with Talonflame · bars centered at 50%
132 games · 0.5% appear
128 games · 0.5% appear
113 games · 0.4% appear
88 games · 0.3% appear
87 games · 0.3% appear
79 games · 0.3% appear
66 games · 0.2% appear
62 games · 0.2% appear
62 games · 0.2% appear
61 games · 0.2% appear
61 games · 0.2% appear
60 games · 0.2% appear
55 games · 0.2% appear
54 games · 0.2% appear
53 games · 0.2% appear
53 games · 0.2% appear
50 games · 0.2% appear
48 games · 0.2% appear
47 games · 0.2% appear
44 games · 0.2% appear
Frequent Matchups
Most common opponents against Talonflame · bars centered at 50%
235 games · 0.87% appear
134 games · 0.50% appear
124 games · 0.46% appear
113 games · 0.42% appear
106 games · 0.39% appear
103 games · 0.38% appear
97 games · 0.36% appear
91 games · 0.34% appear
84 games · 0.31% appear
80 games · 0.30% appear
79 games · 0.29% appear
75 games · 0.28% appear
73 games · 0.27% appear
73 games · 0.27% appear
71 games · 0.26% appear
61 games · 0.23% appear
54 games · 0.20% appear
52 games · 0.19% appear
47 games · 0.17% appear
44 games · 0.16% appear
Strong Partners
Pokemon that perform well with Talonflame · bars centered at 50%
30 games · 0.11% appear
42 games · 0.16% appear
53 games · 0.20% appear
26 games · 0.10% appear
47 games · 0.17% appear
36 games · 0.13% appear
36 games · 0.13% appear
53 games · 0.20% appear
36 games · 0.13% appear
61 games · 0.23% appear
Challenging Partners
Pokemon that struggle with Talonflame · bars centered at 50%
26 games · 0.10% appear
41 games · 0.15% appear
44 games · 0.16% appear
66 games · 0.24% appear
30 games · 0.11% appear
60 games · 0.22% appear
35 games · 0.13% appear
113 games · 0.42% appear
88 games · 0.33% appear
41 games · 0.15% appear
Favorable Matchups
Opponents Talonflame performs well against · bars centered at 50%
34 games · 0.13% appear
31 games · 0.11% appear
27 games · 0.10% appear
79 games · 0.29% appear
47 games · 0.17% appear
73 games · 0.27% appear
28 games · 0.10% appear
31 games · 0.11% appear
80 games · 0.30% appear
38 games · 0.14% appear
Difficult Matchups
Opponents that challenge Talonflame · bars centered at 50%
42 games · 0.16% appear
73 games · 0.27% appear
36 games · 0.13% appear
106 games · 0.39% appear
43 games · 0.16% appear
97 games · 0.36% appear
103 games · 0.38% appear
37 games · 0.14% appear
71 games · 0.26% appear
91 games · 0.34% appear