VGC 2026 Regulation F

Last Updated: 04/04/2026 10:20 [UTC]

Urshifu-SingleStrike

Tier D

4.96%Usage Rate
51.03%Win Rate
42.56%Lead Rate
100.00%Selection Rate
1316Avg Rating

14454 total games · 7376 wins · 7078 losses

Move Performance Analysis

Top 10 moves used in 10+ battles

Wicked BlowUsed in 7648 of 14454 battles (52.9%)
57.2%
Close CombatUsed in 3385 of 14454 battles (23.4%)
60.0%
Sucker PunchUsed in 3111 of 14454 battles (21.5%)
49.1%
DetectUsed in 1984 of 14454 battles (13.7%)
54.9%
ProtectUsed in 850 of 14454 battles (5.9%)
49.9%
U-turnUsed in 313 of 14454 battles (2.2%)
53.0%
Poison JabUsed in 206 of 14454 battles (1.4%)
52.4%
Iron HeadUsed in 159 of 14454 battles (1.1%)
48.4%
Drain PunchUsed in 82 of 14454 battles (0.6%)
42.7%
Swords DanceUsed in 43 of 14454 battles (0.3%)
44.2%

Win rate when used · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Some moves may be on the Pokémon's moveset but never used during a battle, so they won't appear here.
  • Win rate reflects performance in battles where the move was used.
  • For actual move adoption rates, please refer to Smogon Stats or other official sources.

Note about Win Rate Accuracy

Due to Urshifu's unique game mechanics, win rate statistics are inherently skewed:

  • Urshifu-* represents games where Urshifu was not sent out (form remained hidden). These are typically easier wins, resulting in higher win rates than actual performance.
  • Urshifu-SingleStrike and Urshifu-RapidStrike only include games where they were sent out and their form was revealed. This results in lower win rates than actual performance.
  • For the most accurate assessment of Urshifu's competitive viability, consider all three entries together.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %
03/01~4.9349.93
03/17~4.5851.02
03/22~5.0452.45
03/28~5.2750.72
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %
~R11102.5755.13
~R11863.5453.82
~R12844.5750.88
~R13846.0049.31
R1384~8.0649.87

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates with Urshifu-SingleStrike · bars centered at 50%

6526 games · 4.5% appear
51.4%
6423 games · 4.4% appear
53.0%
5121 games · 3.5% appear
51.1%
3988 games · 2.7% appear
50.5%
3632 games · 2.5% appear
51.7%
3315 games · 2.3% appear
51.1%
3037 games · 2.1% appear
50.3%
2771 games · 1.9% appear
51.5%
2296 games · 1.6% appear
51.0%
2165 games · 1.5% appear
51.4%
2079 games · 1.4% appear
53.3%
1638 games · 1.1% appear
50.5%
1326 games · 0.9% appear
49.9%
1319 games · 0.9% appear
48.8%
1267 games · 0.9% appear
49.5%
1263 games · 0.9% appear
52.6%
1237 games · 0.8% appear
51.4%
1232 games · 0.8% appear
52.9%
1190 games · 0.8% appear
51.8%
1104 games · 0.8% appear
50.1%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents against Urshifu-SingleStrike · bars centered at 50%

5115 games · 3.51% appear
51.8%
4966 games · 3.41% appear
49.3%
3284 games · 2.25% appear
49.5%
2859 games · 1.96% appear
47.2%
2757 games · 1.89% appear
49.3%
2637 games · 1.81% appear
52.6%
2582 games · 1.77% appear
51.3%
2361 games · 1.62% appear
46.3%
2349 games · 1.61% appear
50.8%
2164 games · 1.48% appear
49.0%
2150 games · 1.47% appear
49.1%
2094 games · 1.44% appear
48.5%
1919 games · 1.32% appear
48.5%
1906 games · 1.31% appear
47.4%
1723 games · 1.18% appear
45.9%
1486 games · 1.02% appear
52.5%
1468 games · 1.01% appear
49.7%
1419 games · 0.97% appear
47.4%
1249 games · 0.86% appear
55.5%
1206 games · 0.83% appear
50.8%

Strong Partners

Pokemon that perform well with Urshifu-SingleStrike · bars centered at 50%

248 games · 0.17% appear
59.7%
238 games · 0.16% appear
59.7%
276 games · 0.19% appear
57.2%
270 games · 0.19% appear
55.9%
172 games · 0.12% appear
55.8%
562 games · 0.39% appear
54.1%
274 games · 0.19% appear
53.6%
2079 games · 1.43% appear
53.3%
272 games · 0.19% appear
53.3%
6423 games · 4.41% appear
53.0%

Challenging Partners

Pokemon that struggle with Urshifu-SingleStrike · bars centered at 50%

155 games · 0.11% appear
42.6%
230 games · 0.16% appear
45.6%
201 games · 0.14% appear
46.8%
202 games · 0.14% appear
47.0%
172 games · 0.12% appear
47.1%
153 games · 0.10% appear
47.7%
353 games · 0.24% appear
47.9%
186 games · 0.13% appear
47.9%
244 games · 0.17% appear
48.0%
195 games · 0.13% appear
48.7%

Favorable Matchups

Opponents Urshifu-SingleStrike performs well against · bars centered at 50%

217 games · 0.15% appear
65.9%
309 games · 0.21% appear
64.1%
272 games · 0.19% appear
61.4%
366 games · 0.25% appear
59.8%
320 games · 0.22% appear
59.1%
198 games · 0.14% appear
59.1%
233 games · 0.16% appear
58.8%
220 games · 0.15% appear
58.6%
328 games · 0.22% appear
58.5%
348 games · 0.24% appear
58.3%

Difficult Matchups

Opponents that challenge Urshifu-SingleStrike · bars centered at 50%

310 games · 0.21% appear
41.6%
691 games · 0.47% appear
44.0%
176 games · 0.12% appear
44.3%
395 games · 0.27% appear
44.3%
255 games · 0.17% appear
45.1%
297 games · 0.20% appear
45.5%
1015 games · 0.70% appear
45.9%
1723 games · 1.18% appear
45.9%
2361 games · 1.62% appear
46.3%
412 games · 0.28% appear
46.4%