Last Updated: 10/05/2026 11:06 [UTC]

Blastoise

Tier E

OU (Over Used)

1.03%Usage Rate
44.85%Win Rate
13.89%Lead Rate
1139Avg Rating

3088 total games · 1385 wins · 1703 losses · 09/21/2026–10/05/2026

Move Performance Analysis

Top 10 moves used in 10+ battles

Shell SmashUsed in 949 of 3088 battles (30.7%)
40.7%
Ice BeamUsed in 525 of 3088 battles (17.0%)
44.6%
SurfUsed in 495 of 3088 battles (16.0%)
47.3%
Rapid SpinUsed in 247 of 3088 battles (8.0%)
44.5%
Hydro PumpUsed in 175 of 3088 battles (5.7%)
37.1%
Water SpoutUsed in 147 of 3088 battles (4.8%)
49.0%
EarthquakeUsed in 119 of 3088 battles (3.9%)
42.9%
Aura SphereUsed in 114 of 3088 battles (3.7%)
47.4%
Flip TurnUsed in 104 of 3088 battles (3.4%)
40.4%
Rain DanceUsed in 91 of 3088 battles (2.9%)
40.7%

Win rate when used · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • The percentage divides distinct battles with a recorded move use by this Pokemon's team appearances. These units differ in mirror matches; missing move records also limit comparisons.
  • Some moves may be on the Pokémon's moveset but never used during a battle, so they won't appear here.
  • The displayed win percentage uses winning move records divided by distinct battles with a recorded use. These totals can count mirror matches differently, so this value is not evidence that a move increases the chance of winning.
  • For actual move adoption rates, please refer to Smogon Stats or other official sources.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %
09/21~1.2545.51
09/25~1.0144.43
09/29~1.0444.57
10/02~0.8444.71
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %
~R10841.7844.92
~R11541.5644.66
~R12661.1043.84
~R13970.5646.99
R1397~0.1745.45

Blastoise Observed Statistics

Performance Metrics

Blastoise has a reported usage rate of 1.03% and win rate of 44.85% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: E). The report covers 09/21/2026 to 10/05/2026, with 149,260 recorded battles. 1,385 wins and 1,703 losses (3,088 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.

Usage Trends

Usage was 1.25% in the first available period (09/21~; n=74,834 team slots) and 0.84% in the last available period (10/02~; n=74,422 team slots), a change of -0.41 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 45.51% in the first available period (09/21~; n=936 recorded appearances) and 44.71% in the last available period (10/02~; n=624 recorded appearances), a change of -0.80 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.

Rating-band Observations

Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 0.17% (R1397~; n=59,564 team slots) to 1.78% (~R1084; n=60,756 team slots), a spread of 1.61 percentage points. Overall usage was 1.03%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.

Recorded Moves

Among the returned moves, Shell Smash has the largest recorded battle count (949; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct battles with a recorded use. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's recorded team appearances; these counting units differ when both teams contain it. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.

Teammate Observations

In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Dragonite: 46.2% wins in 586 recorded pair observations; Torkoal: 48.5% wins in 332 recorded pair observations; Gengar: 44.3% wins in 327 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.

Opponent-team Observations

Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Meowscarada: 48.7% wins in 195 recorded pair observations; Clefable: 48.5% wins in 161 recorded pair observations; Gliscor: 48.0% wins in 473 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Rillaboom: 35.8% wins in 221 recorded pair observations; Darkrai: 36.4% wins in 231 recorded pair observations; Ogerpon-Wellspring: 36.9% wins in 360 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.

Interpretation Limits

These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.

The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%

586 games · 0.39% appear
46.2%
332 games · 0.22% appear
48.5%
327 games · 0.22% appear
44.3%
324 games · 0.22% appear
36.4%
293 games · 0.20% appear
37.5%
279 games · 0.19% appear
47.0%
266 games · 0.18% appear
47.0%
265 games · 0.18% appear
46.0%
254 games · 0.17% appear
46.1%
248 games · 0.17% appear
40.7%
239 games · 0.16% appear
50.6%
223 games · 0.15% appear
44.0%
221 games · 0.15% appear
46.1%
218 games · 0.15% appear
48.2%
218 games · 0.15% appear
45.0%
212 games · 0.14% appear
47.6%
207 games · 0.14% appear
39.1%
196 games · 0.13% appear
47.5%
190 games · 0.13% appear
49.5%
186 games · 0.12% appear
45.2%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%

663 games · 0.44% appear
41.3%
612 games · 0.41% appear
40.4%
586 games · 0.39% appear
40.4%
473 games · 0.32% appear
48.0%
470 games · 0.31% appear
44.5%
442 games · 0.30% appear
42.5%
425 games · 0.28% appear
38.1%
370 games · 0.25% appear
38.1%
360 games · 0.24% appear
36.9%
359 games · 0.24% appear
39.8%
286 games · 0.19% appear
42.3%
278 games · 0.19% appear
42.5%
277 games · 0.19% appear
39.0%
273 games · 0.18% appear
44.0%
272 games · 0.18% appear
41.9%
267 games · 0.18% appear
43.1%
265 games · 0.18% appear
43.0%
254 games · 0.17% appear
41.7%
252 games · 0.17% appear
43.6%
231 games · 0.15% appear
36.4%

Higher Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

172 games · 0.12% appear
51.7%
239 games · 0.16% appear
50.6%
155 games · 0.10% appear
49.7%
190 games · 0.13% appear
49.5%
173 games · 0.12% appear
49.1%
332 games · 0.22% appear
48.5%
218 games · 0.15% appear
48.2%
158 games · 0.11% appear
48.1%
150 games · 0.10% appear
48.0%
212 games · 0.14% appear
47.6%

Lower Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

324 games · 0.22% appear
36.4%
293 games · 0.20% appear
37.5%
207 games · 0.14% appear
39.1%
170 games · 0.11% appear
40.6%
248 games · 0.17% appear
40.7%
170 games · 0.11% appear
41.2%
173 games · 0.12% appear
43.9%
223 games · 0.15% appear
44.0%
327 games · 0.22% appear
44.3%
164 games · 0.11% appear
44.5%

Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

195 games · 0.13% appear
48.7%
161 games · 0.11% appear
48.5%
473 games · 0.32% appear
48.0%
150 games · 0.10% appear
46.0%
156 games · 0.10% appear
44.9%

Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

221 games · 0.15% appear
35.8%
231 games · 0.15% appear
36.4%
360 games · 0.24% appear
36.9%
179 games · 0.12% appear
38.0%
425 games · 0.28% appear
38.1%
370 games · 0.25% appear
38.1%
223 games · 0.15% appear
38.6%
222 games · 0.15% appear
38.7%
277 games · 0.19% appear
39.0%
212 games · 0.14% appear
39.1%