Last Updated: 10/10/2026 14:10 [UTC]

Deoxys-Speed

Tier D

OU (Over Used)

4.81%Usage Rate
50.14%Win Rate
45.55%Lead Rate
1245Avg Rating

14361 recorded team appearances · 7200 wins · 7161 losses · 09/26/2026–10/10/2026

Recorded Move Team Uses

Top 10 moves with 10+ recorded team uses

Stealth Rock Recorded use in 3519 of 14361 distinct recorded team appearances (24.5%) 1849 winning team uses of 3519 recorded team uses
52.5%
Taunt Recorded use in 2434 of 14361 distinct recorded team appearances (16.9%) 1253 winning team uses of 2434 recorded team uses
51.5%
Psycho Boost Recorded use in 2389 of 14361 distinct recorded team appearances (16.6%) 1214 winning team uses of 2389 recorded team uses
50.8%
Spikes Recorded use in 1950 of 14361 distinct recorded team appearances (13.6%) 1066 winning team uses of 1950 recorded team uses
54.7%
Reflect Recorded use in 1536 of 14361 distinct recorded team appearances (10.7%) 774 winning team uses of 1536 recorded team uses
50.4%
Light Screen Recorded use in 1404 of 14361 distinct recorded team appearances (9.8%) 703 winning team uses of 1404 recorded team uses
50.1%
Ice Beam Recorded use in 1259 of 14361 distinct recorded team appearances (8.8%) 635 winning team uses of 1259 recorded team uses
50.4%
Knock Off Recorded use in 1001 of 14361 distinct recorded team appearances (7.0%) 494 winning team uses of 1001 recorded team uses
49.4%
Superpower Recorded use in 787 of 14361 distinct recorded team appearances (5.5%) 393 winning team uses of 787 recorded team uses
49.9%
Nasty Plot Recorded use in 669 of 14361 distinct recorded team appearances (4.7%) 297 winning team uses of 669 recorded team uses
44.4%

Team win rate among recorded uses · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually recorded as used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Each side counts once per battle for this Pokémon and move, even after repeated uses or duplicate saved records. Both teams in a mirror battle count separately.
  • The use proportion divides recorded team uses by this Pokémon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same period, format, rating and OTS filters. Win rate divides winning team uses by recorded team uses.
  • Unused moves, unselected Pokémon and missing or misattributed move records limit comparisons. Name and form resolution may omit or mix move records. No records do not imply a 0% win rate.
  • These team outcomes do not show that a move increases the chance of winning.
  • For moveset adoption rates, refer to Smogon Stats.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST 4.80 50.10 74642 3583 Observed
Period 2: 2026/09/30 15:46–2026/10/03 23:49 JST 4.72 50.33 74642 3521 Observed
Period 3: 2026/10/03 23:49–2026/10/07 09:55 JST 5.01 50.13 74640 3742 Observed
Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST 4.71 49.99 74640 3515 Observed
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
~R1084 4.47 52.19 60200 2692 Observed
~R1156 4.74 51.31 59416 2814 Observed
~R1268 5.27 50.30 59484 3137 Observed
~R1398 5.01 48.79 59960 3005 Observed
R1398~ 4.56 48.18 59504 2713 Observed

Deoxys-Speed Observed Statistics

Performance Metrics

Deoxys-Speed has a reported usage rate of 4.81% and win rate of 50.14% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: D). The report covers 09/26/2026 to 10/10/2026, with 149,282 recorded battles. 7,200 wins and 7,161 losses (14,361 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.

Usage Trends

Usage was 4.80% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=74,642 team slots) and 4.71% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=74,640 team slots), a change of -0.09 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 50.10% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=3,583 recorded appearances) and 49.99% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=3,515 recorded appearances), a change of -0.11 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.

Rating-band Observations

Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 4.47% (~R1084; n=60,200 team slots) to 5.27% (~R1268; n=59,484 team slots), a spread of 0.80 percentage points. Overall usage was 4.81%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.

Recorded Moves

Among the returned moves, Stealth Rock has the largest recorded team-use count (3,519; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct team appearances with a recorded use by this Pokemon, counting each side once per battle. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same report filters. Both sides of a mirror battle count separately. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.

Teammate Observations

In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Great Tusk: 51.4% wins in 4,657 recorded pair observations; Iron Valiant: 51.1% wins in 4,640 recorded pair observations; Dragonite: 52.0% wins in 4,475 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.

Opponent-team Observations

Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Metagross: 64.6% wins in 192 recorded pair observations; Milotic: 58.2% wins in 170 recorded pair observations; Umbreon: 58.2% wins in 146 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Cresselia: 42.7% wins in 335 recorded pair observations; Slither Wing: 42.9% wins in 191 recorded pair observations; Moltres-Galar: 43.8% wins in 203 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.

Interpretation Limits

These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.

The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk4657 recorded pair observations · 3.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.4%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant4640 recorded pair observations · 3.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.1%
Dragonite
Dragonite4475 recorded pair observations · 3.00 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.0%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo4205 recorded pair observations · 2.82 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.3%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*4003 recorded pair observations · 2.68 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.0%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge2391 recorded pair observations · 1.60 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.8%
Kingambit
Kingambit2308 recorded pair observations · 1.55 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.9%
Glimmora
Glimmora2004 recorded pair observations · 1.34 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.5%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring1917 recorded pair observations · 1.28 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.5%
Cinderace
Cinderace1790 recorded pair observations · 1.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.3%
Hatterene
Hatterene1713 recorded pair observations · 1.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.1%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt1449 recorded pair observations · 0.97 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.1%
Darkrai
Darkrai1280 recorded pair observations · 0.86 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.1%
Iron Moth
Iron Moth1245 recorded pair observations · 0.83 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.5%
Corviknight
Corviknight1172 recorded pair observations · 0.79 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.8%
Indeedee
Indeedee1143 recorded pair observations · 0.77 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.7%
Dragapult
Dragapult1131 recorded pair observations · 0.76 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.5%
Hawlucha
Hawlucha1112 recorded pair observations · 0.74 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.3%
Kyurem
Kyurem1099 recorded pair observations · 0.74 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.3%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads1074 recorded pair observations · 0.72 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.0%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk3852 recorded pair observations · 2.58 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.8%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo2993 recorded pair observations · 2.00 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.6%
Kingambit
Kingambit2881 recorded pair observations · 1.93 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.2%
Dragonite
Dragonite2114 recorded pair observations · 1.42 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.9%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring2006 recorded pair observations · 1.34 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.5%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*1979 recorded pair observations · 1.33 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.9%
Dragapult
Dragapult1973 recorded pair observations · 1.32 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.8%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant1971 recorded pair observations · 1.32 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.0%
Gliscor
Gliscor1963 recorded pair observations · 1.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.7%
Corviknight
Corviknight1817 recorded pair observations · 1.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.6%
Hatterene
Hatterene1642 recorded pair observations · 1.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.1%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt1626 recorded pair observations · 1.09 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.4%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar1524 recorded pair observations · 1.02 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.6%
Cinderace
Cinderace1521 recorded pair observations · 1.02 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.2%
Alomomola
Alomomola1446 recorded pair observations · 0.97 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.9%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian1373 recorded pair observations · 0.92 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.1%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui1362 recorded pair observations · 0.91 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.0%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads1329 recorded pair observations · 0.89 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.8%
Kyurem
Kyurem1328 recorded pair observations · 0.89 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.6%
Glimmora
Glimmora1307 recorded pair observations · 0.88 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.2%

Higher Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Iron Crown
Iron Crown370 recorded pair observations · 0.25 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.9%
Sinistcha
Sinistcha146 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.2%
Manaphy
Manaphy146 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.5%
Moltres-Galar
Moltres-Galar466 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.7%
Enamorus
Enamorus652 recorded pair observations · 0.44 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.6%
Ogerpon
Ogerpon506 recorded pair observations · 0.34 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.0%
Ting-Lu
Ting-Lu739 recorded pair observations · 0.50 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.0%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring1917 recorded pair observations · 1.28 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.5%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt1449 recorded pair observations · 0.97 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.1%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads1074 recorded pair observations · 0.72 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.0%

Lower Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Greninja-*
Greninja-*249 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
39.4%
Regieleki
Regieleki228 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.2%
Tyranitar
Tyranitar210 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.4%
Garganacl
Garganacl293 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.3%
Toxapex
Toxapex193 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.0%
Ursaluna
Ursaluna337 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.2%
Moltres
Moltres212 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.3%
Primarina
Primarina743 recorded pair observations · 0.50 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.7%
Mimikyu
Mimikyu157 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.2%
Meowscarada
Meowscarada211 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.0%

Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Metagross
Metagross192 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
64.6%
Milotic
Milotic170 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.2%
Umbreon
Umbreon146 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.2%
Zoroark-Hisui
Zoroark-Hisui218 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.9%
Gengar
Gengar277 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.3%
Quaquaval
Quaquaval279 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.9%
Tinkaton
Tinkaton293 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.0%
Mandibuzz
Mandibuzz217 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.4%
Latias
Latias158 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.8%
Rotom-Wash
Rotom-Wash348 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.7%

Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Cresselia
Cresselia335 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.7%
Slither Wing
Slither Wing191 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.9%
Moltres-Galar
Moltres-Galar203 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.8%
Ribombee
Ribombee281 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.5%
Ting-Lu
Ting-Lu1154 recorded pair observations · 0.77 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.7%
Heatran
Heatran592 recorded pair observations · 0.40 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.9%
Ogerpon
Ogerpon548 recorded pair observations · 0.37 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.9%
Indeedee
Indeedee184 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.1%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt1626 recorded pair observations · 1.09 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.4%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads1329 recorded pair observations · 0.89 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.8%