Last Updated: 10/10/2026 14:14 [UTC]

Samurott-Hisui
Tier COU (Over Used)
28657 recorded team appearances · 15089 wins · 13568 losses · 09/26/2026–10/10/2026
Recorded Move Team Uses
Top 10 moves with 10+ recorded team uses
Team win rate among recorded uses · bars centered at 50%
⚠️ Important Note:
- This data shows moves actually recorded as used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
- Each side counts once per battle for this Pokémon and move, even after repeated uses or duplicate saved records. Both teams in a mirror battle count separately.
- The use proportion divides recorded team uses by this Pokémon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same period, format, rating and OTS filters. Win rate divides winning team uses by recorded team uses.
- Unused moves, unselected Pokémon and missing or misattributed move records limit comparisons. Name and form resolution may omit or mix move records. No records do not imply a 0% win rate.
- These team outcomes do not show that a move increases the chance of winning.
- For moveset adoption rates, refer to Smogon Stats.
Usage Trend
Win Rate Trend
Usage by rating
Win rate by rating
Chart data
| Period / band | Usage % | Win % | Team slots | Recorded appearances with win/loss | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST | 9.72 | 52.40 | 74640 | 7252 | Observed |
| Period 2: 2026/09/30 15:45–2026/10/03 23:48 JST | 9.45 | 52.35 | 74640 | 7052 | Observed |
| Period 3: 2026/10/03 23:48–2026/10/07 09:55 JST | 9.44 | 53.41 | 74640 | 7045 | Observed |
| Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:05 JST | 9.79 | 52.46 | 74640 | 7308 | Observed |
| Period / band | Usage % | Win % | Team slots | Recorded appearances with win/loss | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ~R1084 | 6.45 | 59.25 | 60196 | 3882 | Observed |
| ~R1156 | 8.11 | 54.34 | 59416 | 4818 | Observed |
| ~R1268 | 9.21 | 51.44 | 59484 | 5478 | Observed |
| ~R1398 | 11.27 | 51.91 | 59960 | 6758 | Observed |
| R1398~ | 12.98 | 49.80 | 59504 | 7721 | Observed |
Samurott-Hisui Observed Statistics
Performance Metrics
Samurott-Hisui has a reported usage rate of 9.60% and win rate of 52.65% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: C). The report covers 09/26/2026 to 10/10/2026, with 149,280 recorded battles. 15,089 wins and 13,568 losses (28,657 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.
Usage Trends
Usage was 9.72% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=74,640 team slots) and 9.79% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:05 JST; n=74,640 team slots), a change of +0.07 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 52.40% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=7,252 recorded appearances) and 52.46% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:05 JST; n=7,308 recorded appearances), a change of +0.06 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.
Rating-band Observations
Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 6.45% (~R1084; n=60,196 team slots) to 12.98% (R1398~; n=59,504 team slots), a spread of 6.53 percentage points. Overall usage was 9.60%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.
Recorded Moves
Among the returned moves, Ceaseless Edge has the largest recorded team-use count (15,626; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct team appearances with a recorded use by this Pokemon, counting each side once per battle. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same report filters. Both sides of a mirror battle count separately. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.
Teammate Observations
In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Gholdengo: 53.5% wins in 12,165 recorded pair observations; Great Tusk: 54.8% wins in 9,231 recorded pair observations; Dragonite: 53.6% wins in 6,341 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.
Opponent-team Observations
Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Milotic: 66.5% wins in 316 recorded pair observations; Zoroark-Hisui: 63.9% wins in 390 recorded pair observations; Metagross: 63.5% wins in 337 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Raging Bolt: 47.4% wins in 3,552 recorded pair observations; Cresselia: 47.6% wins in 832 recorded pair observations; Slither Wing: 47.6% wins in 462 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.
Interpretation Limits
These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.
The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.
Frequent Partners
Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%
Frequent Matchups
Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%
Higher Win-rate Partners
Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%
Lower Win-rate Partners
Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%
Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams
Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%
Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams
Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%