Last Updated: 10/10/2026 14:13 [UTC]

Cresselia

Tier C

OU (Over Used)

2.55%Usage Rate
54.22%Win Rate
5.60%Lead Rate
1333Avg Rating

7627 recorded team appearances · 4135 wins · 3492 losses · 09/26/2026–10/10/2026

Recorded Move Team Uses

Top 10 moves with 10+ recorded team uses

Calm Mind Recorded use in 1954 of 7627 distinct recorded team appearances (25.6%) 1019 winning team uses of 1954 recorded team uses
52.1%
Moonlight Recorded use in 1406 of 7627 distinct recorded team appearances (18.4%) 780 winning team uses of 1406 recorded team uses
55.5%
Moonblast Recorded use in 1231 of 7627 distinct recorded team appearances (16.1%) 642 winning team uses of 1231 recorded team uses
52.2%
Trick Room Recorded use in 865 of 7627 distinct recorded team appearances (11.3%) 433 winning team uses of 865 recorded team uses
50.1%
Lunar Dance Recorded use in 858 of 7627 distinct recorded team appearances (11.2%) 442 winning team uses of 858 recorded team uses
51.5%
Ice Beam Recorded use in 813 of 7627 distinct recorded team appearances (10.7%) 465 winning team uses of 813 recorded team uses
57.2%
Thunder Wave Recorded use in 658 of 7627 distinct recorded team appearances (8.6%) 346 winning team uses of 658 recorded team uses
52.6%
Stored Power Recorded use in 633 of 7627 distinct recorded team appearances (8.3%) 423 winning team uses of 633 recorded team uses
66.8%
Thunderbolt Recorded use in 553 of 7627 distinct recorded team appearances (7.3%) 308 winning team uses of 553 recorded team uses
55.7%
Psychic Recorded use in 440 of 7627 distinct recorded team appearances (5.8%) 203 winning team uses of 440 recorded team uses
46.1%

Team win rate among recorded uses · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually recorded as used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Each side counts once per battle for this Pokémon and move, even after repeated uses or duplicate saved records. Both teams in a mirror battle count separately.
  • The use proportion divides recorded team uses by this Pokémon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same period, format, rating and OTS filters. Win rate divides winning team uses by recorded team uses.
  • Unused moves, unselected Pokémon and missing or misattributed move records limit comparisons. Name and form resolution may omit or mix move records. No records do not imply a 0% win rate.
  • These team outcomes do not show that a move increases the chance of winning.
  • For moveset adoption rates, refer to Smogon Stats.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST 3.00 55.12 74642 2237 Observed
Period 2: 2026/09/30 15:46–2026/10/03 23:49 JST 2.46 55.14 74642 1839 Observed
Period 3: 2026/10/03 23:49–2026/10/07 09:55 JST 2.39 54.17 74640 1787 Observed
Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST 2.36 52.15 74640 1764 Observed
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
~R1084 1.24 60.75 60200 744 Observed
~R1156 1.61 54.51 59416 954 Observed
~R1268 2.16 54.44 59484 1284 Observed
~R1398 3.20 53.33 59960 1920 Observed
R1398~ 4.58 52.84 59504 2725 Observed

Cresselia Observed Statistics

Performance Metrics

Cresselia has a reported usage rate of 2.55% and win rate of 54.22% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: C). The report covers 09/26/2026 to 10/10/2026, with 149,282 recorded battles. 4,135 wins and 3,492 losses (7,627 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.

Usage Trends

Usage was 3.00% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=74,642 team slots) and 2.36% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=74,640 team slots), a change of -0.64 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 55.12% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=2,237 recorded appearances) and 52.15% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=1,764 recorded appearances), a change of -2.97 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.

Rating-band Observations

Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 1.24% (~R1084; n=60,200 team slots) to 4.58% (R1398~; n=59,504 team slots), a spread of 3.34 percentage points. Overall usage was 2.55%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.

Recorded Moves

Among the returned moves, Calm Mind has the largest recorded team-use count (1,954; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct team appearances with a recorded use by this Pokemon, counting each side once per battle. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same report filters. Both sides of a mirror battle count separately. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.

Teammate Observations

In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Great Tusk: 52.8% wins in 2,356 recorded pair observations; Kingambit: 58.2% wins in 1,936 recorded pair observations; Zamazenta-*: 58.2% wins in 1,917 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.

Opponent-team Observations

Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Venusaur: 61.2% wins in 165 recorded pair observations; Kommo-o: 60.4% wins in 144 recorded pair observations; Moltres: 59.9% wins in 396 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Ursaluna: 45.7% wins in 199 recorded pair observations; Maushold: 46.8% wins in 158 recorded pair observations; Greninja-*: 47.9% wins in 192 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.

Interpretation Limits

These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.

The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk2356 recorded pair observations · 1.58 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.8%
Kingambit
Kingambit1936 recorded pair observations · 1.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.2%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*1917 recorded pair observations · 1.28 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.2%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt1605 recorded pair observations · 1.08 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
61.2%
Walking Wake
Walking Wake1520 recorded pair observations · 1.02 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.4%
Ursaluna
Ursaluna1489 recorded pair observations · 1.00 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.5%
Ninetales
Ninetales1453 recorded pair observations · 0.97 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.2%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring1451 recorded pair observations · 0.97 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.9%
Hatterene
Hatterene1446 recorded pair observations · 0.97 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.4%
Glimmora
Glimmora1181 recorded pair observations · 0.79 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.8%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge1113 recorded pair observations · 0.75 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.2%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo971 recorded pair observations · 0.65 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.9%
Iron Hands
Iron Hands743 recorded pair observations · 0.50 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.6%
Zarude
Zarude721 recorded pair observations · 0.48 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.6%
Cinderace
Cinderace639 recorded pair observations · 0.43 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.7%
Pecharunt
Pecharunt532 recorded pair observations · 0.36 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.3%
Torkoal
Torkoal523 recorded pair observations · 0.35 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.4%
Dragonite
Dragonite515 recorded pair observations · 0.34 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.9%
Gliscor
Gliscor500 recorded pair observations · 0.33 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.8%
Darkrai
Darkrai484 recorded pair observations · 0.32 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.0%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk2235 recorded pair observations · 1.50 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.2%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo1644 recorded pair observations · 1.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.4%
Kingambit
Kingambit1536 recorded pair observations · 1.03 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.7%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring1188 recorded pair observations · 0.80 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.6%
Dragonite
Dragonite1171 recorded pair observations · 0.78 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.3%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*1160 recorded pair observations · 0.78 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.5%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant1045 recorded pair observations · 0.70 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.9%
Gliscor
Gliscor1002 recorded pair observations · 0.67 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.1%
Dragapult
Dragapult991 recorded pair observations · 0.66 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.7%
Corviknight
Corviknight966 recorded pair observations · 0.65 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.9%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt950 recorded pair observations · 0.64 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.5%
Hatterene
Hatterene930 recorded pair observations · 0.62 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.0%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar922 recorded pair observations · 0.62 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.7%
Cinderace
Cinderace843 recorded pair observations · 0.56 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.7%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui832 recorded pair observations · 0.56 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.4%
Alomomola
Alomomola798 recorded pair observations · 0.53 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.8%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian795 recorded pair observations · 0.53 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.8%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads765 recorded pair observations · 0.51 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.9%
Kyurem
Kyurem765 recorded pair observations · 0.51 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.3%
Darkrai
Darkrai726 recorded pair observations · 0.49 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.8%

Higher Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt1605 recorded pair observations · 1.08 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
61.2%
Ogerpon
Ogerpon178 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
60.1%
Glimmora
Glimmora1181 recorded pair observations · 0.79 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.8%
Heatran
Heatran244 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.4%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring1451 recorded pair observations · 0.97 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.9%
Kingambit
Kingambit1936 recorded pair observations · 1.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.2%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*1917 recorded pair observations · 1.28 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.2%
Garchomp
Garchomp316 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.9%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads400 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.5%
Dragapult
Dragapult410 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.3%

Lower Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Serperior
Serperior185 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.8%
Hydreigon
Hydreigon259 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.0%
Garganacl
Garganacl180 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.2%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar213 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.3%
Zarude
Zarude721 recorded pair observations · 0.48 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.6%
Primarina
Primarina156 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.6%
Cinderace
Cinderace639 recorded pair observations · 0.43 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.7%
Araquanid
Araquanid148 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.4%
Kyurem
Kyurem419 recorded pair observations · 0.28 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.5%
Ting-Lu
Ting-Lu235 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.9%

Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Venusaur
Venusaur165 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
61.2%
Kommo-o
Kommo-o144 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
60.4%
Moltres
Moltres396 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.9%
Dondozo
Dondozo305 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.3%
Weavile
Weavile201 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.7%
Meowscarada
Meowscarada302 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.6%
Rotom-Wash
Rotom-Wash166 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.4%
Blissey
Blissey206 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.2%
Hawlucha
Hawlucha207 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.0%
Alomomola
Alomomola798 recorded pair observations · 0.53 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.8%

Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Ursaluna
Ursaluna199 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.7%
Maushold
Maushold158 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.8%
Greninja-*
Greninja-*192 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.9%
Iron Hands
Iron Hands142 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.9%
Heatran
Heatran336 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.7%
Ribombee
Ribombee177 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.7%
Glimmora
Glimmora701 recorded pair observations · 0.47 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.8%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian795 recorded pair observations · 0.53 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.8%
Cresselia
Cresselia234 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.0%
Volcanion
Volcanion162 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.0%