Last Updated: 10/10/2026 14:10 [UTC]

Iron Hands

Tier D

OU (Over Used)

1.92%Usage Rate
51.11%Win Rate
12.89%Lead Rate
1267Avg Rating

5742 recorded team appearances · 2935 wins · 2807 losses · 09/26/2026–10/10/2026

Recorded Move Team Uses

Top 10 moves with 10+ recorded team uses

Ice Punch Recorded use in 1353 of 5742 distinct recorded team appearances (23.6%) 713 winning team uses of 1353 recorded team uses
52.7%
Drain Punch Recorded use in 1281 of 5742 distinct recorded team appearances (22.3%) 702 winning team uses of 1281 recorded team uses
54.8%
Supercell Slam Recorded use in 889 of 5742 distinct recorded team appearances (15.5%) 458 winning team uses of 889 recorded team uses
51.5%
Swords Dance Recorded use in 713 of 5742 distinct recorded team appearances (12.4%) 351 winning team uses of 713 recorded team uses
49.2%
Thunder Punch Recorded use in 552 of 5742 distinct recorded team appearances (9.6%) 290 winning team uses of 552 recorded team uses
52.5%
Close Combat Recorded use in 462 of 5742 distinct recorded team appearances (8.0%) 231 winning team uses of 462 recorded team uses
50.0%
Wild Charge Recorded use in 309 of 5742 distinct recorded team appearances (5.4%) 152 winning team uses of 309 recorded team uses
49.2%
Fake Out Recorded use in 272 of 5742 distinct recorded team appearances (4.7%) 120 winning team uses of 272 recorded team uses
44.1%
Earthquake Recorded use in 252 of 5742 distinct recorded team appearances (4.4%) 126 winning team uses of 252 recorded team uses
50.0%
Heavy Slam Recorded use in 162 of 5742 distinct recorded team appearances (2.8%) 88 winning team uses of 162 recorded team uses
54.3%

Team win rate among recorded uses · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually recorded as used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Each side counts once per battle for this Pokémon and move, even after repeated uses or duplicate saved records. Both teams in a mirror battle count separately.
  • The use proportion divides recorded team uses by this Pokémon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same period, format, rating and OTS filters. Win rate divides winning team uses by recorded team uses.
  • Unused moves, unselected Pokémon and missing or misattributed move records limit comparisons. Name and form resolution may omit or mix move records. No records do not imply a 0% win rate.
  • These team outcomes do not show that a move increases the chance of winning.
  • For moveset adoption rates, refer to Smogon Stats.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST 1.80 53.09 74642 1343 Observed
Period 2: 2026/09/30 15:46–2026/10/03 23:49 JST 1.80 50.78 74642 1343 Observed
Period 3: 2026/10/03 23:49–2026/10/07 09:55 JST 1.78 50.79 74640 1327 Observed
Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST 2.32 50.09 74640 1729 Observed
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
~R1084 1.81 51.06 60200 1089 Observed
~R1156 1.59 51.80 59416 946 Observed
~R1268 1.68 49.30 59484 1000 Observed
~R1398 1.98 51.73 59960 1187 Observed
R1398~ 2.55 51.45 59504 1520 Observed

Iron Hands Observed Statistics

Performance Metrics

Iron Hands has a reported usage rate of 1.92% and win rate of 51.11% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: D). The report covers 09/26/2026 to 10/10/2026, with 149,282 recorded battles. 2,935 wins and 2,807 losses (5,742 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.

Usage Trends

Usage was 1.80% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=74,642 team slots) and 2.32% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=74,640 team slots), a change of +0.52 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 53.09% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=1,343 recorded appearances) and 50.09% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=1,729 recorded appearances), a change of -3.00 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.

Rating-band Observations

Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 1.59% (~R1156; n=59,416 team slots) to 2.55% (R1398~; n=59,504 team slots), a spread of 0.96 percentage points. Overall usage was 1.92%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.

Recorded Moves

Among the returned moves, Ice Punch has the largest recorded team-use count (1,353; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct team appearances with a recorded use by this Pokemon, counting each side once per battle. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same report filters. Both sides of a mirror battle count separately. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.

Teammate Observations

In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Hatterene: 52.2% wins in 1,443 recorded pair observations; Ursaluna: 53.0% wins in 1,246 recorded pair observations; Iron Valiant: 52.1% wins in 1,234 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.

Opponent-team Observations

Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Excadrill: 59.5% wins in 158 recorded pair observations; Greninja-*: 59.4% wins in 143 recorded pair observations; Garganacl: 56.1% wins in 296 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Tornadus-Therian: 40.9% wins in 198 recorded pair observations; Enamorus: 43.8% wins in 192 recorded pair observations; Torkoal: 43.8% wins in 185 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.

Interpretation Limits

These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.

The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%

Hatterene
Hatterene1443 recorded pair observations · 0.97 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.2%
Ursaluna
Ursaluna1246 recorded pair observations · 0.83 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.0%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant1234 recorded pair observations · 0.83 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.1%
Glimmora
Glimmora1050 recorded pair observations · 0.70 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.7%
Deoxys-Speed
Deoxys-Speed893 recorded pair observations · 0.60 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.0%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge805 recorded pair observations · 0.54 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.1%
Hoopa-Unbound
Hoopa-Unbound770 recorded pair observations · 0.52 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.2%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*744 recorded pair observations · 0.50 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.0%
Cresselia
Cresselia743 recorded pair observations · 0.50 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.6%
Kingambit
Kingambit733 recorded pair observations · 0.49 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.3%
Rillaboom
Rillaboom630 recorded pair observations · 0.42 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.6%
Dragapult
Dragapult491 recorded pair observations · 0.33 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.1%
Iron Moth
Iron Moth486 recorded pair observations · 0.33 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.3%
Cinderace
Cinderace468 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.3%
Ting-Lu
Ting-Lu452 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.3%
Corviknight
Corviknight428 recorded pair observations · 0.29 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.0%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo403 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.4%
Heatran
Heatran395 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.4%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian389 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.0%
Porygon2
Porygon2377 recorded pair observations · 0.25 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.3%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk1578 recorded pair observations · 1.06 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.2%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo1302 recorded pair observations · 0.87 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.9%
Kingambit
Kingambit1093 recorded pair observations · 0.73 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.9%
Dragonite
Dragonite860 recorded pair observations · 0.58 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.3%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring858 recorded pair observations · 0.57 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.2%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*836 recorded pair observations · 0.56 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.1%
Dragapult
Dragapult793 recorded pair observations · 0.53 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.6%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant787 recorded pair observations · 0.53 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.4%
Gliscor
Gliscor741 recorded pair observations · 0.50 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.0%
Corviknight
Corviknight727 recorded pair observations · 0.49 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.6%
Hatterene
Hatterene692 recorded pair observations · 0.46 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.7%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt688 recorded pair observations · 0.46 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.8%
Cinderace
Cinderace661 recorded pair observations · 0.44 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.4%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar625 recorded pair observations · 0.42 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.8%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui602 recorded pair observations · 0.40 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.7%
Kyurem
Kyurem561 recorded pair observations · 0.38 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.4%
Alomomola
Alomomola553 recorded pair observations · 0.37 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.7%
Glimmora
Glimmora549 recorded pair observations · 0.37 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.6%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian543 recorded pair observations · 0.36 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.6%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads527 recorded pair observations · 0.35 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.2%

Higher Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Ogerpon
Ogerpon225 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
63.6%
Iron Crown
Iron Crown332 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.6%
Moltres
Moltres172 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.6%
Kyurem
Kyurem228 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.5%
Ting-Lu
Ting-Lu452 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.3%
Rillaboom
Rillaboom630 recorded pair observations · 0.42 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.6%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui205 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.6%
Rotom-Wash
Rotom-Wash226 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.3%
Indeedee
Indeedee261 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.8%
Regieleki
Regieleki174 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.6%

Lower Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Tyranitar
Tyranitar205 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.9%
Garchomp
Garchomp216 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.8%
Gliscor
Gliscor288 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.5%
Dragonite
Dragonite182 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.2%
Serperior
Serperior167 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.3%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo403 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.4%
Great Tusk
Great Tusk264 recorded pair observations · 0.18 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.1%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar241 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.1%
Cinderace
Cinderace468 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.3%
Garganacl
Garganacl151 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.3%

Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Excadrill
Excadrill158 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.5%
Greninja-*
Greninja-*143 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.4%
Garganacl
Garganacl296 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.1%
Meowscarada
Meowscarada263 recorded pair observations · 0.18 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.9%
Serperior
Serperior152 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.9%
Dragapult
Dragapult793 recorded pair observations · 0.53 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.6%
Darkrai
Darkrai502 recorded pair observations · 0.34 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.4%
Toxapex
Toxapex201 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.2%
Scizor
Scizor258 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.6%
Alomomola
Alomomola553 recorded pair observations · 0.37 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.7%

Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Tornadus-Therian
Tornadus-Therian198 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.9%
Enamorus
Enamorus192 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.8%
Torkoal
Torkoal185 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.8%
Pecharunt
Pecharunt367 recorded pair observations · 0.25 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.4%
Heatran
Heatran248 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.8%
Weezing-Galar
Weezing-Galar209 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.0%
Walking Wake
Walking Wake356 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.2%
Iron Crown
Iron Crown235 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.5%
Dragonite
Dragonite860 recorded pair observations · 0.58 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.3%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt688 recorded pair observations · 0.46 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.8%