Last Updated: 10/10/2026 14:11 [UTC]

Garganacl

Tier C

OU (Over Used)

5.50%Usage Rate
50.46%Win Rate
19.41%Lead Rate
1230Avg Rating

16416 recorded team appearances · 8283 wins · 8133 losses · 09/26/2026–10/10/2026

Recorded Move Team Uses

Top 10 moves with 10+ recorded team uses

Salt Cure Recorded use in 8998 of 16417 distinct recorded team appearances (54.8%) 4613 winning team uses of 8998 recorded team uses
51.3%
Recover Recorded use in 4334 of 16417 distinct recorded team appearances (26.4%) 2427 winning team uses of 4334 recorded team uses
56.0%
Protect Recorded use in 3825 of 16417 distinct recorded team appearances (23.3%) 1941 winning team uses of 3825 recorded team uses
50.7%
Stealth Rock Recorded use in 3023 of 16417 distinct recorded team appearances (18.4%) 1663 winning team uses of 3023 recorded team uses
55.0%
Iron Defense Recorded use in 1558 of 16417 distinct recorded team appearances (9.5%) 785 winning team uses of 1558 recorded team uses
50.4%
Body Press Recorded use in 1269 of 16417 distinct recorded team appearances (7.7%) 743 winning team uses of 1269 recorded team uses
58.6%
Curse Recorded use in 973 of 16417 distinct recorded team appearances (5.9%) 473 winning team uses of 973 recorded team uses
48.6%
Earthquake Recorded use in 569 of 16417 distinct recorded team appearances (3.5%) 286 winning team uses of 569 recorded team uses
50.3%
Ice Punch Recorded use in 256 of 16417 distinct recorded team appearances (1.6%) 144 winning team uses of 256 recorded team uses
56.2%
Avalanche Recorded use in 151 of 16417 distinct recorded team appearances (0.9%) 71 winning team uses of 151 recorded team uses
47.0%

Team win rate among recorded uses · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually recorded as used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Each side counts once per battle for this Pokémon and move, even after repeated uses or duplicate saved records. Both teams in a mirror battle count separately.
  • The use proportion divides recorded team uses by this Pokémon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same period, format, rating and OTS filters. Win rate divides winning team uses by recorded team uses.
  • Unused moves, unselected Pokémon and missing or misattributed move records limit comparisons. Name and form resolution may omit or mix move records. No records do not imply a 0% win rate.
  • These team outcomes do not show that a move increases the chance of winning.
  • For moveset adoption rates, refer to Smogon Stats.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST 6.05 50.22 74642 4516 Observed
Period 2: 2026/09/30 15:46–2026/10/03 23:49 JST 5.90 51.33 74642 4407 Observed
Period 3: 2026/10/03 23:49–2026/10/07 09:55 JST 4.97 50.22 74640 3706 Observed
Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST 5.07 49.96 74640 3787 Observed
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
~R1084 5.77 52.62 60200 3476 Observed
~R1156 6.21 51.45 59416 3691 Observed
~R1268 5.72 48.96 59484 3403 Observed
~R1398 5.05 50.74 59960 3027 Observed
R1398~ 4.74 48.00 59504 2819 Observed

Garganacl Observed Statistics

Performance Metrics

Garganacl has a reported usage rate of 5.50% and win rate of 50.46% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: C). The report covers 09/26/2026 to 10/10/2026, with 149,282 recorded battles. 8,283 wins and 8,133 losses (16,416 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.

Usage Trends

Usage was 6.05% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=74,642 team slots) and 5.07% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=74,640 team slots), a change of -0.98 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 50.22% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=4,516 recorded appearances) and 49.96% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=3,787 recorded appearances), a change of -0.26 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.

Rating-band Observations

Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 4.74% (R1398~; n=59,504 team slots) to 6.21% (~R1156; n=59,416 team slots), a spread of 1.47 percentage points. Overall usage was 5.50%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.

Recorded Moves

Among the returned moves, Salt Cure has the largest recorded team-use count (8,998; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct team appearances with a recorded use by this Pokemon, counting each side once per battle. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same report filters. Both sides of a mirror battle count separately. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.

Teammate Observations

In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Great Tusk: 52.2% wins in 3,951 recorded pair observations; Gholdengo: 51.0% wins in 3,919 recorded pair observations; Gliscor: 47.7% wins in 3,124 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.

Opponent-team Observations

Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Mimikyu: 65.6% wins in 247 recorded pair observations; Milotic: 63.0% wins in 208 recorded pair observations; Zoroark-Hisui: 63.0% wins in 238 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Mandibuzz: 40.3% wins in 221 recorded pair observations; Hydrapple: 40.7% wins in 322 recorded pair observations; Volcanion: 42.7% wins in 288 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.

Interpretation Limits

These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.

The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk3951 recorded pair observations · 2.65 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.2%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo3919 recorded pair observations · 2.63 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.0%
Gliscor
Gliscor3124 recorded pair observations · 2.09 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.7%
Corviknight
Corviknight2747 recorded pair observations · 1.84 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.1%
Dragapult
Dragapult2373 recorded pair observations · 1.59 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.2%
Kingambit
Kingambit2140 recorded pair observations · 1.43 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.1%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*2108 recorded pair observations · 1.41 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.1%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui2071 recorded pair observations · 1.39 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.6%
Dragonite
Dragonite2032 recorded pair observations · 1.36 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.1%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring1855 recorded pair observations · 1.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.5%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar1735 recorded pair observations · 1.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.4%
Cinderace
Cinderace1618 recorded pair observations · 1.08 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.8%
Moltres
Moltres1606 recorded pair observations · 1.08 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.4%
Rillaboom
Rillaboom1586 recorded pair observations · 1.06 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.8%
Alomomola
Alomomola1512 recorded pair observations · 1.01 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.0%
Glimmora
Glimmora1489 recorded pair observations · 1.00 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.8%
Pecharunt
Pecharunt1402 recorded pair observations · 0.94 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.1%
Hatterene
Hatterene1396 recorded pair observations · 0.94 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.6%
Darkrai
Darkrai1389 recorded pair observations · 0.93 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.8%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads1358 recorded pair observations · 0.91 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.3%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk4284 recorded pair observations · 2.87 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.2%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo3414 recorded pair observations · 2.29 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.4%
Kingambit
Kingambit3241 recorded pair observations · 2.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.6%
Dragonite
Dragonite2428 recorded pair observations · 1.63 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.1%
Dragapult
Dragapult2339 recorded pair observations · 1.57 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.4%
Gliscor
Gliscor2287 recorded pair observations · 1.53 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.0%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant2263 recorded pair observations · 1.52 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.2%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring2238 recorded pair observations · 1.50 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.6%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*2125 recorded pair observations · 1.42 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.0%
Corviknight
Corviknight2105 recorded pair observations · 1.41 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.4%
Hatterene
Hatterene1773 recorded pair observations · 1.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.5%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt1768 recorded pair observations · 1.18 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.3%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar1739 recorded pair observations · 1.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.3%
Cinderace
Cinderace1704 recorded pair observations · 1.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.6%
Alomomola
Alomomola1630 recorded pair observations · 1.09 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.2%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui1571 recorded pair observations · 1.05 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.3%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian1507 recorded pair observations · 1.01 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.9%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads1465 recorded pair observations · 0.98 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.1%
Glimmora
Glimmora1450 recorded pair observations · 0.97 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.6%
Kyurem
Kyurem1396 recorded pair observations · 0.94 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.6%

Higher Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Sinistcha
Sinistcha522 recorded pair observations · 0.35 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.9%
Ogerpon-Cornerstone
Ogerpon-Cornerstone166 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.0%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads1358 recorded pair observations · 0.91 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.3%
Hippowdon
Hippowdon335 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.2%
Skarmory
Skarmory367 recorded pair observations · 0.25 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.0%
Kyurem
Kyurem758 recorded pair observations · 0.51 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.8%
Iron Crown
Iron Crown458 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.4%
Moltres
Moltres1606 recorded pair observations · 1.08 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.4%
Enamorus
Enamorus345 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.9%
Darkrai
Darkrai1389 recorded pair observations · 0.93 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.8%

Lower Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Deoxys-Speed
Deoxys-Speed293 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.3%
Heatran
Heatran349 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.5%
Maushold
Maushold361 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.3%
Keldeo-Resolute
Keldeo-Resolute211 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.0%
Whimsicott
Whimsicott211 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.5%
Blaziken
Blaziken352 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.7%
Serperior
Serperior550 recorded pair observations · 0.37 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.4%
Toxapex
Toxapex994 recorded pair observations · 0.67 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.5%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge1084 recorded pair observations · 0.73 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.6%
Salazzle
Salazzle292 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.6%

Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Mimikyu
Mimikyu247 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
65.6%
Milotic
Milotic208 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
63.0%
Zoroark-Hisui
Zoroark-Hisui238 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
63.0%
Incineroar
Incineroar191 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
60.2%
Metagross
Metagross239 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.8%
Moltres-Galar
Moltres-Galar185 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.5%
Gengar
Gengar335 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.1%
Venusaur
Venusaur355 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.9%
Cloyster
Cloyster240 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.8%
Grimmsnarl
Grimmsnarl311 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.6%

Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Mandibuzz
Mandibuzz221 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.3%
Hydrapple
Hydrapple322 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.7%
Volcanion
Volcanion288 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.7%
Araquanid
Araquanid320 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.4%
Tornadus-Therian
Tornadus-Therian540 recorded pair observations · 0.36 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.7%
Iron Hands
Iron Hands296 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.9%
Latios
Latios261 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.8%
Ribombee
Ribombee341 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.9%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant2263 recorded pair observations · 1.52 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.2%
Ogerpon-Cornerstone
Ogerpon-Cornerstone225 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.3%