Last Updated: 10/10/2026 14:11 [UTC]

Rotom-Wash

Tier E

OU (Over Used)

2.60%Usage Rate
48.46%Win Rate
28.24%Lead Rate
1169Avg Rating

7761 recorded team appearances · 3761 wins · 4000 losses · 09/26/2026–10/10/2026

Recorded Move Team Uses

Top 10 moves with 10+ recorded team uses

Volt Switch Recorded use in 2995 of 7761 distinct recorded team appearances (38.6%) 1493 winning team uses of 2995 recorded team uses
49.8%
Hydro Pump Recorded use in 2769 of 7761 distinct recorded team appearances (35.7%) 1296 winning team uses of 2769 recorded team uses
46.8%
Will-O-Wisp Recorded use in 2236 of 7761 distinct recorded team appearances (28.8%) 1081 winning team uses of 2236 recorded team uses
48.3%
Trick Recorded use in 900 of 7761 distinct recorded team appearances (11.6%) 420 winning team uses of 900 recorded team uses
46.7%
Pain Split Recorded use in 880 of 7761 distinct recorded team appearances (11.3%) 447 winning team uses of 880 recorded team uses
50.8%
Thunder Wave Recorded use in 446 of 7761 distinct recorded team appearances (5.7%) 214 winning team uses of 446 recorded team uses
48.0%
Thunderbolt Recorded use in 340 of 7761 distinct recorded team appearances (4.4%) 173 winning team uses of 340 recorded team uses
50.9%
Discharge Recorded use in 301 of 7761 distinct recorded team appearances (3.9%) 163 winning team uses of 301 recorded team uses
54.2%
Protect Recorded use in 153 of 7761 distinct recorded team appearances (2.0%) 61 winning team uses of 153 recorded team uses
39.9%
Light Screen Recorded use in 148 of 7761 distinct recorded team appearances (1.9%) 70 winning team uses of 148 recorded team uses
47.3%

Team win rate among recorded uses · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually recorded as used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Each side counts once per battle for this Pokémon and move, even after repeated uses or duplicate saved records. Both teams in a mirror battle count separately.
  • The use proportion divides recorded team uses by this Pokémon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same period, format, rating and OTS filters. Win rate divides winning team uses by recorded team uses.
  • Unused moves, unselected Pokémon and missing or misattributed move records limit comparisons. Name and form resolution may omit or mix move records. No records do not imply a 0% win rate.
  • These team outcomes do not show that a move increases the chance of winning.
  • For moveset adoption rates, refer to Smogon Stats.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST 2.23 47.99 74642 1663 Observed
Period 2: 2026/09/30 15:46–2026/10/03 23:49 JST 2.53 47.91 74642 1889 Observed
Period 3: 2026/10/03 23:49–2026/10/07 09:55 JST 2.88 48.88 74640 2146 Observed
Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST 2.76 48.91 74640 2063 Observed
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
~R1084 3.78 51.43 60200 2275 Observed
~R1156 3.76 47.41 59416 2236 Observed
~R1268 2.90 47.45 59484 1724 Observed
~R1398 1.63 45.97 59960 979 Observed
R1398~ 0.92 48.08 59504 547 Observed

Rotom-Wash Observed Statistics

Performance Metrics

Rotom-Wash has a reported usage rate of 2.60% and win rate of 48.46% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: E). The report covers 09/26/2026 to 10/10/2026, with 149,282 recorded battles. 3,761 wins and 4,000 losses (7,761 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.

Usage Trends

Usage was 2.23% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=74,642 team slots) and 2.76% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=74,640 team slots), a change of +0.53 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 47.99% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=1,663 recorded appearances) and 48.91% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=2,063 recorded appearances), a change of +0.92 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.

Rating-band Observations

Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 0.92% (R1398~; n=59,504 team slots) to 3.78% (~R1084; n=60,200 team slots), a spread of 2.86 percentage points. Overall usage was 2.60%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.

Recorded Moves

Among the returned moves, Volt Switch has the largest recorded team-use count (2,995; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct team appearances with a recorded use by this Pokemon, counting each side once per battle. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same report filters. Both sides of a mirror battle count separately. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.

Teammate Observations

In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Great Tusk: 49.5% wins in 2,064 recorded pair observations; Gholdengo: 49.3% wins in 1,542 recorded pair observations; Kingambit: 49.1% wins in 1,525 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.

Opponent-team Observations

Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Maushold: 60.4% wins in 154 recorded pair observations; Gengar: 59.7% wins in 181 recorded pair observations; Greninja-*: 56.8% wins in 236 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Ninetales: 38.3% wins in 201 recorded pair observations; Enamorus: 39.2% wins in 260 recorded pair observations; Iron Crown: 39.2% wins in 240 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.

Interpretation Limits

These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.

The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk2064 recorded pair observations · 1.38 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.5%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo1542 recorded pair observations · 1.03 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.3%
Kingambit
Kingambit1525 recorded pair observations · 1.02 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.1%
Dragapult
Dragapult1492 recorded pair observations · 1.00 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.5%
Gliscor
Gliscor1222 recorded pair observations · 0.82 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.3%
Corviknight
Corviknight1219 recorded pair observations · 0.82 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.1%
Garchomp
Garchomp910 recorded pair observations · 0.61 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.3%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant867 recorded pair observations · 0.58 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.4%
Scizor
Scizor779 recorded pair observations · 0.52 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.9%
Excadrill
Excadrill743 recorded pair observations · 0.50 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.3%
Dragonite
Dragonite716 recorded pair observations · 0.48 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.1%
Glimmora
Glimmora664 recorded pair observations · 0.44 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.0%
Meowscarada
Meowscarada645 recorded pair observations · 0.43 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.2%
Cinderace
Cinderace642 recorded pair observations · 0.43 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.2%
Rillaboom
Rillaboom546 recorded pair observations · 0.37 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.8%
Clefable
Clefable543 recorded pair observations · 0.36 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.4%
Tyranitar
Tyranitar528 recorded pair observations · 0.35 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.5%
Ting-Lu
Ting-Lu519 recorded pair observations · 0.35 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.3%
Gengar
Gengar490 recorded pair observations · 0.33 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.7%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian488 recorded pair observations · 0.33 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.2%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk1908 recorded pair observations · 1.28 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.0%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo1568 recorded pair observations · 1.05 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.1%
Kingambit
Kingambit1518 recorded pair observations · 1.02 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.4%
Gliscor
Gliscor1097 recorded pair observations · 0.73 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.2%
Dragonite
Dragonite1094 recorded pair observations · 0.73 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.5%
Dragapult
Dragapult1087 recorded pair observations · 0.73 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.5%
Corviknight
Corviknight1032 recorded pair observations · 0.69 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.0%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring1016 recorded pair observations · 0.68 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.2%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant955 recorded pair observations · 0.64 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.2%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*922 recorded pair observations · 0.62 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.8%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt780 recorded pair observations · 0.52 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.1%
Alomomola
Alomomola759 recorded pair observations · 0.51 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.1%
Cinderace
Cinderace746 recorded pair observations · 0.50 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.6%
Hatterene
Hatterene736 recorded pair observations · 0.49 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.8%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar705 recorded pair observations · 0.47 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.8%
Glimmora
Glimmora684 recorded pair observations · 0.46 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.4%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian672 recorded pair observations · 0.45 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.0%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui671 recorded pair observations · 0.45 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.6%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads660 recorded pair observations · 0.44 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.6%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge636 recorded pair observations · 0.43 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.7%

Higher Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Ting-Lu
Ting-Lu519 recorded pair observations · 0.35 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.3%
Iron Hands
Iron Hands226 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.3%
Iron Moth
Iron Moth407 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.3%
Darkrai
Darkrai466 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.1%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*238 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.0%
Kyurem
Kyurem437 recorded pair observations · 0.29 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.8%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar437 recorded pair observations · 0.29 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.8%
Hydreigon
Hydreigon356 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.1%
Zapdos
Zapdos191 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.9%
Pecharunt
Pecharunt388 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.8%

Lower Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Greninja-*
Greninja-*242 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.1%
Weezing-Galar
Weezing-Galar174 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.2%
Pelipper
Pelipper167 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.3%
Clefable
Clefable543 recorded pair observations · 0.36 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.4%
Scizor
Scizor779 recorded pair observations · 0.52 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.9%
Blaziken
Blaziken278 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.0%
Gliscor
Gliscor1222 recorded pair observations · 0.82 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.3%
Gengar
Gengar490 recorded pair observations · 0.33 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.7%
Moltres
Moltres277 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.9%
Tornadus-Therian
Tornadus-Therian170 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.9%

Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Maushold
Maushold154 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
60.4%
Gengar
Gengar181 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.7%
Greninja-*
Greninja-*236 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.8%
Blissey
Blissey219 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.7%
Tyranitar
Tyranitar326 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.5%
Quaquaval
Quaquaval145 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.2%
Dondozo
Dondozo337 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.7%
Toxapex
Toxapex341 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.4%
Weavile
Weavile195 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.3%
Grimmsnarl
Grimmsnarl171 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.6%

Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Ninetales
Ninetales201 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
38.3%
Enamorus
Enamorus260 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
39.2%
Iron Crown
Iron Crown240 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
39.2%
Kommo-o
Kommo-o161 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
39.8%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt780 recorded pair observations · 0.52 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.1%
Araquanid
Araquanid155 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.6%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*922 recorded pair observations · 0.62 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.8%
Pecharunt
Pecharunt439 recorded pair observations · 0.29 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.2%
Cresselia
Cresselia166 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.6%
Kyurem
Kyurem609 recorded pair observations · 0.41 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.9%