Last Updated: 10/10/2026 14:13 [UTC]

Cloyster

Tier E

OU (Over Used)

1.33%Usage Rate
45.09%Win Rate
25.44%Lead Rate
1161Avg Rating

3974 recorded team appearances · 1792 wins · 2182 losses · 09/26/2026–10/10/2026

Recorded Move Team Uses

Top 10 moves with 10+ recorded team uses

Shell Smash Recorded use in 1627 of 3974 distinct recorded team appearances (40.9%) 724 winning team uses of 1627 recorded team uses
44.5%
Icicle Spear Recorded use in 1440 of 3974 distinct recorded team appearances (36.2%) 735 winning team uses of 1440 recorded team uses
51.0%
Rock Blast Recorded use in 596 of 3974 distinct recorded team appearances (15.0%) 307 winning team uses of 596 recorded team uses
51.5%
Ice Shard Recorded use in 336 of 3974 distinct recorded team appearances (8.5%) 163 winning team uses of 336 recorded team uses
48.5%
Drill Run Recorded use in 128 of 3974 distinct recorded team appearances (3.2%) 59 winning team uses of 128 recorded team uses
46.1%
Liquidation Recorded use in 93 of 3974 distinct recorded team appearances (2.3%) 55 winning team uses of 93 recorded team uses
59.1%
Razor Shell Recorded use in 81 of 3974 distinct recorded team appearances (2.0%) 28 winning team uses of 81 recorded team uses
34.6%
Surf Recorded use in 78 of 3974 distinct recorded team appearances (2.0%) 31 winning team uses of 78 recorded team uses
39.7%
Waterfall Recorded use in 77 of 3974 distinct recorded team appearances (1.9%) 38 winning team uses of 77 recorded team uses
49.4%
Spikes Recorded use in 45 of 3974 distinct recorded team appearances (1.1%) 16 winning team uses of 45 recorded team uses
35.6%

Team win rate among recorded uses · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually recorded as used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Each side counts once per battle for this Pokémon and move, even after repeated uses or duplicate saved records. Both teams in a mirror battle count separately.
  • The use proportion divides recorded team uses by this Pokémon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same period, format, rating and OTS filters. Win rate divides winning team uses by recorded team uses.
  • Unused moves, unselected Pokémon and missing or misattributed move records limit comparisons. Name and form resolution may omit or mix move records. No records do not imply a 0% win rate.
  • These team outcomes do not show that a move increases the chance of winning.
  • For moveset adoption rates, refer to Smogon Stats.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:46 JST 1.54 47.25 74644 1147 Observed
Period 2: 2026/09/30 15:46–2026/10/03 23:49 JST 1.20 44.01 74642 893 Observed
Period 3: 2026/10/03 23:49–2026/10/07 09:56 JST 1.24 42.69 74642 923 Observed
Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:56–2026/10/10 23:06 JST 1.35 45.80 74642 1011 Observed
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
~R1084 2.17 48.36 60202 1307 Observed
~R1156 2.05 42.54 59416 1220 Observed
~R1268 1.18 42.51 59484 701 Observed
~R1398 0.65 44.76 59962 391 Observed
R1398~ 0.60 47.32 59506 355 Observed

Cloyster Observed Statistics

Performance Metrics

Cloyster has a reported usage rate of 1.33% and win rate of 45.09% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: E). The report covers 09/26/2026 to 10/10/2026, with 149,285 recorded battles. 1,792 wins and 2,182 losses (3,974 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.

Usage Trends

Usage was 1.54% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:46 JST; n=74,644 team slots) and 1.35% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:56–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=74,642 team slots), a change of -0.19 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 47.25% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:46 JST; n=1,147 recorded appearances) and 45.80% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:56–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=1,011 recorded appearances), a change of -1.45 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.

Rating-band Observations

Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 0.60% (R1398~; n=59,506 team slots) to 2.17% (~R1084; n=60,202 team slots), a spread of 1.57 percentage points. Overall usage was 1.33%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.

Recorded Moves

Among the returned moves, Shell Smash has the largest recorded team-use count (1,627; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct team appearances with a recorded use by this Pokemon, counting each side once per battle. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same report filters. Both sides of a mirror battle count separately. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.

Teammate Observations

In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Dragonite: 48.0% wins in 617 recorded pair observations; Polteageist: 50.3% wins in 473 recorded pair observations; Gengar: 39.8% wins in 442 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.

Opponent-team Observations

Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Garchomp: 50.9% wins in 279 recorded pair observations; Deoxys-Speed: 50.3% wins in 189 recorded pair observations; Ceruledge: 49.9% wins in 389 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Iron Moth: 34.8% wins in 250 recorded pair observations; Scizor: 36.3% wins in 171 recorded pair observations; Zamazenta-*: 36.6% wins in 432 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.

Interpretation Limits

These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.

The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%

Dragonite
Dragonite617 recorded pair observations · 0.41 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.0%
Polteageist
Polteageist473 recorded pair observations · 0.32 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.3%
Gengar
Gengar442 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
39.8%
Glimmora
Glimmora389 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.3%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo354 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.7%
Dragapult
Dragapult348 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.8%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge344 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.3%
Ninetales-Alola
Ninetales-Alola334 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.5%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring297 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.5%
Clefable
Clefable295 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.5%
Gliscor
Gliscor293 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.7%
Great Tusk
Great Tusk291 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.9%
Hatterene
Hatterene289 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.7%
Garchomp
Garchomp285 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.2%
Kingambit
Kingambit274 recorded pair observations · 0.18 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.7%
Gyarados
Gyarados236 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.3%
Venusaur
Venusaur230 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
32.6%
Darkrai
Darkrai222 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.5%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant218 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
39.0%
Mimikyu
Mimikyu212 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.1%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk952 recorded pair observations · 0.64 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.2%
Kingambit
Kingambit761 recorded pair observations · 0.51 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.7%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo748 recorded pair observations · 0.50 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
39.4%
Gliscor
Gliscor557 recorded pair observations · 0.37 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.8%
Dragapult
Dragapult551 recorded pair observations · 0.37 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.3%
Dragonite
Dragonite538 recorded pair observations · 0.36 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.6%
Corviknight
Corviknight525 recorded pair observations · 0.35 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.1%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring461 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.8%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant456 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.5%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*432 recorded pair observations · 0.29 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
36.6%
Cinderace
Cinderace408 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.1%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar404 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.3%
Alomomola
Alomomola395 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
38.5%
Hatterene
Hatterene395 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.8%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge389 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.9%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt382 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.1%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui377 recorded pair observations · 0.25 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
37.7%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian353 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
37.7%
Glimmora
Glimmora352 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.2%
Kyurem
Kyurem329 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.6%

Higher Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Iron Moth
Iron Moth171 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.4%
Zapdos
Zapdos142 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.5%
Indeedee
Indeedee200 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.0%
Blaziken
Blaziken170 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.2%
Moltres
Moltres200 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.0%
Great Tusk
Great Tusk291 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.9%
Darkrai
Darkrai222 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.5%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring297 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.5%
Polteageist
Polteageist473 recorded pair observations · 0.32 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.3%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo354 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.7%

Lower Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Raichu
Raichu204 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
31.9%
Persian
Persian197 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
32.5%
Sandslash
Sandslash196 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
32.6%
Venusaur
Venusaur230 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
32.6%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant218 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
39.0%
Maushold
Maushold207 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
39.6%
Gengar
Gengar442 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
39.8%
Mimikyu
Mimikyu212 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.1%
Kyurem
Kyurem167 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.7%
Mamoswine
Mamoswine157 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.0%

Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Garchomp
Garchomp279 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.9%
Deoxys-Speed
Deoxys-Speed189 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.3%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge389 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.9%
Clefable
Clefable233 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.5%
Cinderace
Cinderace408 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.1%
Hatterene
Hatterene395 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.8%
Gliscor
Gliscor557 recorded pair observations · 0.37 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.8%
Corviknight
Corviknight525 recorded pair observations · 0.35 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.1%

Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Iron Moth
Iron Moth250 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
34.8%
Scizor
Scizor171 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
36.3%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*432 recorded pair observations · 0.29 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
36.6%
Zapdos
Zapdos238 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
37.0%
Weezing-Galar
Weezing-Galar167 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
37.1%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian353 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
37.7%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui377 recorded pair observations · 0.25 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
37.7%
Alomomola
Alomomola395 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
38.5%
Pecharunt
Pecharunt236 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
38.6%
Dondozo
Dondozo175 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
38.9%