Last Updated: 10/10/2026 15:45 [UTC]

Polteageist

Tier E

OU (Over Used)

1.10%Usage Rate
47.58%Win Rate
20.40%Lead Rate
1189Avg Rating

3285 recorded team appearances · 1563 wins · 1722 losses · 09/26/2026–10/10/2026

Recorded Move Team Uses

Top 10 moves with 10+ recorded team uses

Shell Smash Recorded use in 1639 of 3285 distinct recorded team appearances (49.9%) 792 winning team uses of 1639 recorded team uses
48.3%
Stored Power Recorded use in 886 of 3285 distinct recorded team appearances (27.0%) 536 winning team uses of 886 recorded team uses
60.5%
Shadow Ball Recorded use in 833 of 3285 distinct recorded team appearances (25.4%) 448 winning team uses of 833 recorded team uses
53.8%
Giga Drain Recorded use in 388 of 3285 distinct recorded team appearances (11.8%) 212 winning team uses of 388 recorded team uses
54.6%
Strength Sap Recorded use in 177 of 3285 distinct recorded team appearances (5.4%) 76 winning team uses of 177 recorded team uses
42.9%
Will-O-Wisp Recorded use in 42 of 3285 distinct recorded team appearances (1.3%) 18 winning team uses of 42 recorded team uses
42.9%
Dark Pulse Recorded use in 41 of 3285 distinct recorded team appearances (1.2%) 18 winning team uses of 41 recorded team uses
43.9%
Psychic Recorded use in 33 of 3285 distinct recorded team appearances (1.0%) 22 winning team uses of 33 recorded team uses
66.7%
Calm Mind Recorded use in 29 of 3285 distinct recorded team appearances (0.9%) 13 winning team uses of 29 recorded team uses
44.8%
Sucker Punch Recorded use in 29 of 3285 distinct recorded team appearances (0.9%) 12 winning team uses of 29 recorded team uses
41.4%

Team win rate among recorded uses · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually recorded as used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Each side counts once per battle for this Pokémon and move, even after repeated uses or duplicate saved records. Both teams in a mirror battle count separately.
  • The use proportion divides recorded team uses by this Pokémon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same period, format, rating and OTS filters. Win rate divides winning team uses by recorded team uses.
  • Unused moves, unselected Pokémon and missing or misattributed move records limit comparisons. Name and form resolution may omit or mix move records. No records do not imply a 0% win rate.
  • These team outcomes do not show that a move increases the chance of winning.
  • For moveset adoption rates, refer to Smogon Stats.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:46 JST 1.25 48.77 74644 935 Observed
Period 2: 2026/09/30 15:46–2026/10/03 23:49 JST 1.16 46.35 74644 863 Observed
Period 3: 2026/10/03 23:49–2026/10/07 09:56 JST 1.02 46.46 74642 762 Observed
Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:56–2026/10/10 23:06 JST 0.97 48.69 74642 725 Observed
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
~R1084 1.46 50.68 60204 880 Observed
~R1156 1.50 46.52 59416 890 Observed
~R1268 1.13 44.78 59484 670 Observed
~R1398 0.79 47.89 59962 474 Observed
R1398~ 0.62 47.44 59506 371 Observed

Polteageist Observed Statistics

Performance Metrics

Polteageist has a reported usage rate of 1.10% and win rate of 47.58% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: E). The report covers 09/26/2026 to 10/10/2026, with 149,286 recorded battles. 1,563 wins and 1,722 losses (3,285 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.

Usage Trends

Usage was 1.25% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:46 JST; n=74,644 team slots) and 0.97% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:56–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=74,642 team slots), a change of -0.28 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 48.77% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:46 JST; n=935 recorded appearances) and 48.69% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:56–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=725 recorded appearances), a change of -0.08 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.

Rating-band Observations

Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 0.62% (R1398~; n=59,506 team slots) to 1.50% (~R1156; n=59,416 team slots), a spread of 0.88 percentage points. Overall usage was 1.10%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.

Recorded Moves

Among the returned moves, Shell Smash has the largest recorded team-use count (1,639; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct team appearances with a recorded use by this Pokemon, counting each side once per battle. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same report filters. Both sides of a mirror battle count separately. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.

Teammate Observations

In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Cloyster: 50.3% wins in 473 recorded pair observations; Hatterene: 50.5% wins in 455 recorded pair observations; Indeedee: 52.8% wins in 400 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.

Opponent-team Observations

Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Moltres: 53.1% wins in 143 recorded pair observations; Deoxys-Speed: 52.4% wins in 168 recorded pair observations; Corviknight: 50.0% wins in 420 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Rillaboom: 33.8% wins in 231 recorded pair observations; Ting-Lu: 35.8% wins in 260 recorded pair observations; Pelipper: 37.9% wins in 145 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.

Interpretation Limits

These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.

The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%

Cloyster
Cloyster473 recorded pair observations · 0.32 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.3%
Hatterene
Hatterene455 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.5%
Indeedee
Indeedee400 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.8%
Kingambit
Kingambit395 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.6%
Dragonite
Dragonite381 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.3%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge328 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.6%
Gliscor
Gliscor326 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.6%
Cinderace
Cinderace292 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.0%
Quaquaval
Quaquaval291 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.5%
Glimmora
Glimmora287 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.0%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring277 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.7%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant275 recorded pair observations · 0.18 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.5%
Dragapult
Dragapult269 recorded pair observations · 0.18 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.7%
Maushold
Maushold238 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.0%
Hawlucha
Hawlucha236 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.4%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo232 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.9%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads225 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.1%
Clefable
Clefable197 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.2%
Kommo-o
Kommo-o195 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.2%
Pecharunt
Pecharunt191 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.7%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk835 recorded pair observations · 0.56 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.7%
Kingambit
Kingambit669 recorded pair observations · 0.45 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.4%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo658 recorded pair observations · 0.44 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.9%
Gliscor
Gliscor485 recorded pair observations · 0.32 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.7%
Dragonite
Dragonite482 recorded pair observations · 0.32 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.5%
Dragapult
Dragapult470 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.8%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring444 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.0%
Corviknight
Corviknight420 recorded pair observations · 0.28 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.0%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant412 recorded pair observations · 0.28 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.9%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*395 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.6%
Hatterene
Hatterene362 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.5%
Cinderace
Cinderace341 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.2%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar336 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.8%
Alomomola
Alomomola322 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.0%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt319 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
38.2%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge314 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.7%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian296 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.9%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui296 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
39.9%
Glimmora
Glimmora284 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.6%
Kyurem
Kyurem266 recorded pair observations · 0.18 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.2%

Higher Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Blaziken
Blaziken162 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.4%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt147 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.5%
Darkrai
Darkrai154 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.2%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads225 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.1%
Dragonite
Dragonite381 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.3%
Glimmora
Glimmora287 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.0%
Klefki
Klefki181 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.6%
Hawlucha
Hawlucha236 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.4%
Indeedee
Indeedee400 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.8%
Cinderace
Cinderace292 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.0%

Lower Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Weavile
Weavile153 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.2%
Gliscor
Gliscor326 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.6%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar146 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.2%
Blastoise
Blastoise167 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.5%

Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Moltres
Moltres143 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.1%
Deoxys-Speed
Deoxys-Speed168 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.4%
Corviknight
Corviknight420 recorded pair observations · 0.28 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.0%
Meowscarada
Meowscarada170 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.0%
Walking Wake
Walking Wake236 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.0%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge314 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.7%
Hatterene
Hatterene362 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.5%
Great Tusk
Great Tusk835 recorded pair observations · 0.56 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.7%
Glimmora
Glimmora284 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.6%
Dragonite
Dragonite482 recorded pair observations · 0.32 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.5%

Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Rillaboom
Rillaboom231 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
33.8%
Ting-Lu
Ting-Lu260 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
35.8%
Pelipper
Pelipper145 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
37.9%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt319 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
38.2%
Pecharunt
Pecharunt180 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
39.4%
Scizor
Scizor162 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
39.5%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui296 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
39.9%
Zapdos
Zapdos185 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.2%
Iron Moth
Iron Moth245 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.5%
Dragapult
Dragapult470 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.8%