Last Updated: 10/10/2026 14:12 [UTC]

Cinderace

Tier B

OU (Over Used)

10.61%Usage Rate
51.51%Win Rate
17.03%Lead Rate
1281Avg Rating

31684 recorded team appearances · 16320 wins · 15364 losses · 09/26/2026–10/10/2026

Recorded Move Team Uses

Top 10 moves with 10+ recorded team uses

Pyro Ball Recorded use in 11498 of 31684 distinct recorded team appearances (36.3%) 5795 winning team uses of 11498 recorded team uses
50.4%
U-turn Recorded use in 10234 of 31684 distinct recorded team appearances (32.3%) 5369 winning team uses of 10234 recorded team uses
52.5%
Court Change Recorded use in 5240 of 31684 distinct recorded team appearances (16.5%) 2859 winning team uses of 5240 recorded team uses
54.6%
Sucker Punch Recorded use in 2825 of 31684 distinct recorded team appearances (8.9%) 1305 winning team uses of 2825 recorded team uses
46.2%
Will-O-Wisp Recorded use in 2785 of 31684 distinct recorded team appearances (8.8%) 1471 winning team uses of 2785 recorded team uses
52.8%
High Jump Kick Recorded use in 2001 of 31684 distinct recorded team appearances (6.3%) 941 winning team uses of 2001 recorded team uses
47.0%
Gunk Shot Recorded use in 1003 of 31684 distinct recorded team appearances (3.2%) 465 winning team uses of 1003 recorded team uses
46.4%
Swords Dance Recorded use in 291 of 31684 distinct recorded team appearances (0.9%) 140 winning team uses of 291 recorded team uses
48.1%
Low Kick Recorded use in 268 of 31684 distinct recorded team appearances (0.8%) 144 winning team uses of 268 recorded team uses
53.7%
Iron Head Recorded use in 249 of 31684 distinct recorded team appearances (0.8%) 130 winning team uses of 249 recorded team uses
52.2%

Team win rate among recorded uses · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually recorded as used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Each side counts once per battle for this Pokémon and move, even after repeated uses or duplicate saved records. Both teams in a mirror battle count separately.
  • The use proportion divides recorded team uses by this Pokémon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same period, format, rating and OTS filters. Win rate divides winning team uses by recorded team uses.
  • Unused moves, unselected Pokémon and missing or misattributed move records limit comparisons. Name and form resolution may omit or mix move records. No records do not imply a 0% win rate.
  • These team outcomes do not show that a move increases the chance of winning.
  • For moveset adoption rates, refer to Smogon Stats.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST 10.78 51.38 74640 8046 Observed
Period 2: 2026/09/30 15:45–2026/10/03 23:48 JST 10.66 52.39 74640 7954 Observed
Period 3: 2026/10/03 23:48–2026/10/07 09:55 JST 10.71 51.19 74640 7996 Observed
Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:05 JST 10.30 51.07 74640 7688 Observed
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
~R1084 7.89 54.81 60196 4749 Observed
~R1156 8.81 52.88 59416 5236 Observed
~R1268 10.39 51.21 59484 6182 Observed
~R1398 12.05 50.99 59960 7223 Observed
R1398~ 13.94 49.42 59504 8294 Observed

Cinderace Observed Statistics

Performance Metrics

Cinderace has a reported usage rate of 10.61% and win rate of 51.51% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: B). The report covers 09/26/2026 to 10/10/2026, with 149,280 recorded battles. 16,320 wins and 15,364 losses (31,684 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.

Usage Trends

Usage was 10.78% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=74,640 team slots) and 10.30% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:05 JST; n=74,640 team slots), a change of -0.48 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 51.38% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=8,046 recorded appearances) and 51.07% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:05 JST; n=7,688 recorded appearances), a change of -0.31 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.

Rating-band Observations

Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 7.89% (~R1084; n=60,196 team slots) to 13.94% (R1398~; n=59,504 team slots), a spread of 6.05 percentage points. Overall usage was 10.61%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.

Recorded Moves

Among the returned moves, Pyro Ball has the largest recorded team-use count (11,498; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct team appearances with a recorded use by this Pokemon, counting each side once per battle. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same report filters. Both sides of a mirror battle count separately. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.

Teammate Observations

In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Slowking-Galar: 54.2% wins in 7,918 recorded pair observations; Kingambit: 54.4% wins in 7,521 recorded pair observations; Kyurem: 53.9% wins in 6,181 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.

Opponent-team Observations

Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Zoroark-Hisui: 60.0% wins in 415 recorded pair observations; Metagross: 59.3% wins in 383 recorded pair observations; Espeon: 58.6% wins in 365 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Ogerpon-Cornerstone: 45.2% wins in 495 recorded pair observations; Raging Bolt: 45.6% wins in 3,875 recorded pair observations; Iron Moth: 46.3% wins in 2,397 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.

Interpretation Limits

These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.

The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%

Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar7918 recorded pair observations · 5.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.2%
Kingambit
Kingambit7521 recorded pair observations · 5.04 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.4%
Kyurem
Kyurem6181 recorded pair observations · 4.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.9%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian6170 recorded pair observations · 4.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.3%
Great Tusk
Great Tusk5807 recorded pair observations · 3.89 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.6%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant5230 recorded pair observations · 3.50 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.6%
Corviknight
Corviknight4892 recorded pair observations · 3.28 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.4%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo4880 recorded pair observations · 3.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.5%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring4445 recorded pair observations · 2.98 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.7%
Alomomola
Alomomola4113 recorded pair observations · 2.76 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.2%
Dragapult
Dragapult3977 recorded pair observations · 2.66 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.8%
Zapdos
Zapdos3634 recorded pair observations · 2.43 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.1%
Dragonite
Dragonite3153 recorded pair observations · 2.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.0%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt3065 recorded pair observations · 2.05 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.5%
Hatterene
Hatterene3052 recorded pair observations · 2.04 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.8%
Gliscor
Gliscor2901 recorded pair observations · 1.94 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.7%
Pecharunt
Pecharunt2744 recorded pair observations · 1.84 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.0%
Darkrai
Darkrai2708 recorded pair observations · 1.81 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.7%
Ting-Lu
Ting-Lu2501 recorded pair observations · 1.68 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.9%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*2344 recorded pair observations · 1.57 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.1%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk8845 recorded pair observations · 5.93 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.3%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo6672 recorded pair observations · 4.47 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.7%
Kingambit
Kingambit6403 recorded pair observations · 4.29 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.8%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring4704 recorded pair observations · 3.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.0%
Dragonite
Dragonite4572 recorded pair observations · 3.06 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.9%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*4569 recorded pair observations · 3.06 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.5%
Dragapult
Dragapult4355 recorded pair observations · 2.92 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.2%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant4352 recorded pair observations · 2.92 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.7%
Gliscor
Gliscor4194 recorded pair observations · 2.81 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.5%
Corviknight
Corviknight3991 recorded pair observations · 2.67 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.6%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt3875 recorded pair observations · 2.60 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.6%
Hatterene
Hatterene3690 recorded pair observations · 2.47 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.2%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar3678 recorded pair observations · 2.46 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.8%
Cinderace
Cinderace3374 recorded pair observations · 2.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.0%
Alomomola
Alomomola3220 recorded pair observations · 2.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.0%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian3193 recorded pair observations · 2.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.2%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui3180 recorded pair observations · 2.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.2%
Kyurem
Kyurem3057 recorded pair observations · 2.05 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.6%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads2962 recorded pair observations · 1.98 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.7%
Glimmora
Glimmora2877 recorded pair observations · 1.93 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.2%

Higher Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Slither Wing
Slither Wing351 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.7%
Manaphy
Manaphy369 recorded pair observations · 0.25 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.0%
Ogerpon-Cornerstone
Ogerpon-Cornerstone419 recorded pair observations · 0.28 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.9%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring4445 recorded pair observations · 2.98 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.7%
Enamorus
Enamorus1202 recorded pair observations · 0.81 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.4%
Kingambit
Kingambit7521 recorded pair observations · 5.04 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.4%
Empoleon
Empoleon606 recorded pair observations · 0.41 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.3%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian6170 recorded pair observations · 4.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.3%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar7918 recorded pair observations · 5.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.2%
Kyurem
Kyurem6181 recorded pair observations · 4.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.9%

Lower Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Zoroark-Hisui
Zoroark-Hisui369 recorded pair observations · 0.25 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.3%
Maushold
Maushold351 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.3%
Gengar
Gengar363 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.6%
Ursaluna
Ursaluna705 recorded pair observations · 0.47 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.0%
Kommo-o
Kommo-o324 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.9%
Greninja-*
Greninja-*1111 recorded pair observations · 0.74 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.1%
Clefable
Clefable1394 recorded pair observations · 0.93 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.5%
Grimmsnarl
Grimmsnarl369 recorded pair observations · 0.25 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.7%
Iron Hands
Iron Hands468 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.3%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui1646 recorded pair observations · 1.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.5%

Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Zoroark-Hisui
Zoroark-Hisui415 recorded pair observations · 0.28 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
60.0%
Metagross
Metagross383 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.3%
Espeon
Espeon365 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.6%
Greninja-*
Greninja-*808 recorded pair observations · 0.54 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.8%
Gengar
Gengar556 recorded pair observations · 0.37 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.2%
Grimmsnarl
Grimmsnarl520 recorded pair observations · 0.35 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.4%
Talonflame
Talonflame379 recorded pair observations · 0.25 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.4%
Mimikyu
Mimikyu414 recorded pair observations · 0.28 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.8%
Ninetales-Alola
Ninetales-Alola721 recorded pair observations · 0.48 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.8%
Milotic
Milotic352 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.5%

Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Ogerpon-Cornerstone
Ogerpon-Cornerstone495 recorded pair observations · 0.33 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.2%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt3875 recorded pair observations · 2.60 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.6%
Iron Moth
Iron Moth2397 recorded pair observations · 1.61 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.3%
Iron Hands
Iron Hands661 recorded pair observations · 0.44 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.6%
Cresselia
Cresselia843 recorded pair observations · 0.56 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.3%
Manaphy
Manaphy368 recorded pair observations · 0.25 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.5%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*4569 recorded pair observations · 3.06 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.5%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads2962 recorded pair observations · 1.98 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.7%
Hydrapple
Hydrapple687 recorded pair observations · 0.46 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.9%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian3193 recorded pair observations · 2.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.2%