Last Updated: 10/10/2026 14:09 [UTC]

Hawlucha

Tier D

OU (Over Used)

2.44%Usage Rate
51.79%Win Rate
2.92%Lead Rate
1286Avg Rating

7283 recorded team appearances · 3772 wins · 3511 losses · 09/26/2026–10/10/2026

Recorded Move Team Uses

Top 10 moves with 10+ recorded team uses

Acrobatics Recorded use in 3159 of 7284 distinct recorded team appearances (43.4%) 1702 winning team uses of 3159 recorded team uses
53.9%
Swords Dance Recorded use in 2993 of 7284 distinct recorded team appearances (41.1%) 1510 winning team uses of 2993 recorded team uses
50.5%
Close Combat Recorded use in 1537 of 7284 distinct recorded team appearances (21.1%) 870 winning team uses of 1537 recorded team uses
56.6%
Encore Recorded use in 697 of 7284 distinct recorded team appearances (9.6%) 419 winning team uses of 697 recorded team uses
60.1%
Low Kick Recorded use in 327 of 7284 distinct recorded team appearances (4.5%) 210 winning team uses of 327 recorded team uses
64.2%
Substitute Recorded use in 266 of 7284 distinct recorded team appearances (3.7%) 131 winning team uses of 266 recorded team uses
49.2%
Roost Recorded use in 237 of 7284 distinct recorded team appearances (3.3%) 134 winning team uses of 237 recorded team uses
56.5%
Drain Punch Recorded use in 135 of 7284 distinct recorded team appearances (1.9%) 76 winning team uses of 135 recorded team uses
56.3%
Brave Bird Recorded use in 112 of 7284 distinct recorded team appearances (1.5%) 39 winning team uses of 112 recorded team uses
34.8%
Defog Recorded use in 97 of 7284 distinct recorded team appearances (1.3%) 37 winning team uses of 97 recorded team uses
38.1%

Team win rate among recorded uses · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually recorded as used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Each side counts once per battle for this Pokémon and move, even after repeated uses or duplicate saved records. Both teams in a mirror battle count separately.
  • The use proportion divides recorded team uses by this Pokémon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same period, format, rating and OTS filters. Win rate divides winning team uses by recorded team uses.
  • Unused moves, unselected Pokémon and missing or misattributed move records limit comparisons. Name and form resolution may omit or mix move records. No records do not imply a 0% win rate.
  • These team outcomes do not show that a move increases the chance of winning.
  • For moveset adoption rates, refer to Smogon Stats.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST 2.25 51.96 74642 1682 Observed
Period 2: 2026/09/30 15:46–2026/10/03 23:49 JST 2.40 51.20 74642 1791 Observed
Period 3: 2026/10/03 23:49–2026/10/07 09:55 JST 2.69 51.97 74640 2009 Observed
Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST 2.41 52.03 74640 1801 Observed
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
~R1084 1.69 53.84 60200 1016 Observed
~R1156 2.02 53.87 59416 1201 Observed
~R1268 2.38 51.52 59484 1417 Observed
~R1398 2.87 51.16 59960 1722 Observed
R1398~ 3.24 50.18 59504 1927 Observed

Hawlucha Observed Statistics

Performance Metrics

Hawlucha has a reported usage rate of 2.44% and win rate of 51.79% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: D). The report covers 09/26/2026 to 10/10/2026, with 149,282 recorded battles. 3,772 wins and 3,511 losses (7,283 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.

Usage Trends

Usage was 2.25% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=74,642 team slots) and 2.41% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=74,640 team slots), a change of +0.16 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 51.96% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=1,682 recorded appearances) and 52.03% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=1,801 recorded appearances), a change of +0.07 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.

Rating-band Observations

Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 1.69% (~R1084; n=60,200 team slots) to 3.24% (R1398~; n=59,504 team slots), a spread of 1.55 percentage points. Overall usage was 2.44%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.

Recorded Moves

Among the returned moves, Acrobatics has the largest recorded team-use count (3,159; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct team appearances with a recorded use by this Pokemon, counting each side once per battle. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same report filters. Both sides of a mirror battle count separately. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.

Teammate Observations

In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Rillaboom: 54.5% wins in 3,590 recorded pair observations; Indeedee: 52.8% wins in 1,987 recorded pair observations; Gholdengo: 54.6% wins in 1,797 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.

Opponent-team Observations

Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Serperior: 59.2% wins in 179 recorded pair observations; Quaquaval: 58.6% wins in 145 recorded pair observations; Kommo-o: 58.3% wins in 144 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Cresselia: 42.0% wins in 207 recorded pair observations; Ogerpon: 44.0% wins in 309 recorded pair observations; Pecharunt: 45.8% wins in 500 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.

Interpretation Limits

These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.

The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%

Rillaboom
Rillaboom3590 recorded pair observations · 2.40 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.5%
Indeedee
Indeedee1987 recorded pair observations · 1.33 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.8%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo1797 recorded pair observations · 1.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.6%
Armarouge
Armarouge1735 recorded pair observations · 1.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.6%
Kyurem
Kyurem1426 recorded pair observations · 0.96 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.7%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui1397 recorded pair observations · 0.94 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.2%
Hatterene
Hatterene1350 recorded pair observations · 0.90 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.2%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian1340 recorded pair observations · 0.90 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.8%
Cinderace
Cinderace1260 recorded pair observations · 0.84 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.2%
Deoxys-Speed
Deoxys-Speed1112 recorded pair observations · 0.74 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.3%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt935 recorded pair observations · 0.63 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.1%
Great Tusk
Great Tusk924 recorded pair observations · 0.62 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.4%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads899 recorded pair observations · 0.60 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.1%
Iron Crown
Iron Crown882 recorded pair observations · 0.59 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.4%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant673 recorded pair observations · 0.45 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.5%
Dragapult
Dragapult634 recorded pair observations · 0.42 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.0%
Espeon
Espeon598 recorded pair observations · 0.40 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.5%
Azumarill
Azumarill585 recorded pair observations · 0.39 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.7%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring481 recorded pair observations · 0.32 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.0%
Glimmora
Glimmora438 recorded pair observations · 0.29 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.1%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk2042 recorded pair observations · 1.37 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.7%
Kingambit
Kingambit1521 recorded pair observations · 1.02 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.3%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo1515 recorded pair observations · 1.01 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.5%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring1119 recorded pair observations · 0.75 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.2%
Dragonite
Dragonite1035 recorded pair observations · 0.69 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.0%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*1020 recorded pair observations · 0.68 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.4%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant993 recorded pair observations · 0.67 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.7%
Dragapult
Dragapult975 recorded pair observations · 0.65 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.5%
Gliscor
Gliscor959 recorded pair observations · 0.64 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.3%
Corviknight
Corviknight920 recorded pair observations · 0.62 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.3%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt917 recorded pair observations · 0.61 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.6%
Hatterene
Hatterene861 recorded pair observations · 0.58 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.3%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar807 recorded pair observations · 0.54 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.2%
Cinderace
Cinderace802 recorded pair observations · 0.54 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.2%
Alomomola
Alomomola783 recorded pair observations · 0.52 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.3%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui767 recorded pair observations · 0.51 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.9%
Kyurem
Kyurem736 recorded pair observations · 0.49 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.3%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian736 recorded pair observations · 0.49 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.7%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads666 recorded pair observations · 0.45 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.9%
Glimmora
Glimmora653 recorded pair observations · 0.44 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.0%

Higher Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Ogerpon-Cornerstone
Ogerpon-Cornerstone179 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
62.0%
Hoopa-Unbound
Hoopa-Unbound182 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
61.0%
Iron Moth
Iron Moth306 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.5%
Pecharunt
Pecharunt143 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.6%
Azumarill
Azumarill585 recorded pair observations · 0.39 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.7%
Espeon
Espeon598 recorded pair observations · 0.40 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.5%
Great Tusk
Great Tusk924 recorded pair observations · 0.62 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.4%
Iron Crown
Iron Crown882 recorded pair observations · 0.59 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.4%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads899 recorded pair observations · 0.60 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.1%
Serperior
Serperior226 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.9%

Lower Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Greninja-*
Greninja-*205 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
39.5%
Pawmot
Pawmot230 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.2%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge314 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.5%
Magnezone
Magnezone166 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.6%
Garchomp
Garchomp189 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.1%
Donphan
Donphan166 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.4%
Dragonite
Dragonite158 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.4%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*202 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.5%
Dragapult
Dragapult634 recorded pair observations · 0.42 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.0%
Glimmora
Glimmora438 recorded pair observations · 0.29 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.1%

Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Serperior
Serperior179 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.2%
Quaquaval
Quaquaval145 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.6%
Kommo-o
Kommo-o144 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.3%
Greninja-*
Greninja-*185 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.8%
Enamorus
Enamorus254 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.7%
Blaziken
Blaziken220 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.4%
Gliscor
Gliscor959 recorded pair observations · 0.64 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.3%
Dragapult
Dragapult975 recorded pair observations · 0.65 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.5%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant993 recorded pair observations · 0.67 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.7%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge607 recorded pair observations · 0.41 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.4%

Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Cresselia
Cresselia207 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.0%
Ogerpon
Ogerpon309 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.0%
Pecharunt
Pecharunt500 recorded pair observations · 0.33 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.8%
Kyurem
Kyurem736 recorded pair observations · 0.49 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.3%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt917 recorded pair observations · 0.61 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.6%
Barraskewda
Barraskewda154 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.8%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads666 recorded pair observations · 0.45 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.9%
Torkoal
Torkoal253 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.4%
Weavile
Weavile190 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.4%
Tinkaton
Tinkaton149 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.6%