Last Updated: 10/10/2026 14:13 [UTC]

Espeon

Tier E

OU (Over Used)

1.23%Usage Rate
46.56%Win Rate
27.35%Lead Rate
1184Avg Rating

3675 recorded team appearances · 1711 wins · 1964 losses · 09/26/2026–10/10/2026

Recorded Move Team Uses

Top 10 moves with 10+ recorded team uses

Psychic Recorded use in 530 of 3675 distinct recorded team appearances (14.4%) 266 winning team uses of 530 recorded team uses
50.2%
Alluring Voice Recorded use in 443 of 3675 distinct recorded team appearances (12.1%) 199 winning team uses of 443 recorded team uses
44.9%
Shadow Ball Recorded use in 377 of 3675 distinct recorded team appearances (10.3%) 148 winning team uses of 377 recorded team uses
39.3%
Reflect Recorded use in 313 of 3675 distinct recorded team appearances (8.5%) 144 winning team uses of 313 recorded team uses
46.0%
Expanding Force Recorded use in 251 of 3675 distinct recorded team appearances (6.8%) 140 winning team uses of 251 recorded team uses
55.8%
Calm Mind Recorded use in 246 of 3675 distinct recorded team appearances (6.7%) 104 winning team uses of 246 recorded team uses
42.3%
Thunder Wave Recorded use in 242 of 3675 distinct recorded team appearances (6.6%) 113 winning team uses of 242 recorded team uses
46.7%
Psyshock Recorded use in 229 of 3675 distinct recorded team appearances (6.2%) 105 winning team uses of 229 recorded team uses
45.9%
Light Screen Recorded use in 227 of 3675 distinct recorded team appearances (6.2%) 96 winning team uses of 227 recorded team uses
42.3%
Trick Recorded use in 220 of 3675 distinct recorded team appearances (6.0%) 106 winning team uses of 220 recorded team uses
48.2%

Team win rate among recorded uses · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually recorded as used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Each side counts once per battle for this Pokémon and move, even after repeated uses or duplicate saved records. Both teams in a mirror battle count separately.
  • The use proportion divides recorded team uses by this Pokémon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same period, format, rating and OTS filters. Win rate divides winning team uses by recorded team uses.
  • Unused moves, unselected Pokémon and missing or misattributed move records limit comparisons. Name and form resolution may omit or mix move records. No records do not imply a 0% win rate.
  • These team outcomes do not show that a move increases the chance of winning.
  • For moveset adoption rates, refer to Smogon Stats.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:46 JST 0.98 48.01 74644 729 Observed
Period 2: 2026/09/30 15:46–2026/10/03 23:49 JST 1.31 46.93 74642 978 Observed
Period 3: 2026/10/03 23:49–2026/10/07 09:56 JST 1.01 44.78 74642 757 Observed
Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:56–2026/10/10 23:06 JST 1.62 46.49 74642 1211 Observed
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
~R1084 1.75 46.97 60202 1056 Observed
~R1156 1.66 43.87 59416 987 Observed
~R1268 1.23 47.46 59484 729 Observed
~R1398 0.79 47.78 59962 473 Observed
R1398~ 0.72 48.84 59506 430 Observed

Espeon Observed Statistics

Performance Metrics

Espeon has a reported usage rate of 1.23% and win rate of 46.56% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: E). The report covers 09/26/2026 to 10/10/2026, with 149,285 recorded battles. 1,711 wins and 1,964 losses (3,675 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.

Usage Trends

Usage was 0.98% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:46 JST; n=74,644 team slots) and 1.62% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:56–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=74,642 team slots), a change of +0.64 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 48.01% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:46 JST; n=729 recorded appearances) and 46.49% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:56–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=1,211 recorded appearances), a change of -1.52 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.

Rating-band Observations

Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 0.72% (R1398~; n=59,506 team slots) to 1.75% (~R1084; n=60,202 team slots), a spread of 1.03 percentage points. Overall usage was 1.23%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.

Recorded Moves

Among the returned moves, Psychic has the largest recorded team-use count (530; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct team appearances with a recorded use by this Pokemon, counting each side once per battle. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same report filters. Both sides of a mirror battle count separately. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.

Teammate Observations

In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Armarouge: 55.3% wins in 691 recorded pair observations; Indeedee: 55.8% wins in 656 recorded pair observations; Azumarill: 54.3% wins in 633 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.

Opponent-team Observations

Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Scizor: 54.7% wins in 150 recorded pair observations; Garchomp: 51.0% wins in 202 recorded pair observations; Garganacl: 50.5% wins in 196 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Iron Treads: 37.9% wins in 301 recorded pair observations; Landorus-Therian: 38.8% wins in 320 recorded pair observations; Zamazenta-*: 40.3% wins in 462 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.

Interpretation Limits

These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.

The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%

Armarouge
Armarouge691 recorded pair observations · 0.46 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.3%
Indeedee
Indeedee656 recorded pair observations · 0.44 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.8%
Azumarill
Azumarill633 recorded pair observations · 0.42 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.3%
Iron Crown
Iron Crown616 recorded pair observations · 0.41 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.5%
Hawlucha
Hawlucha598 recorded pair observations · 0.40 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.5%
Umbreon
Umbreon463 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.2%
Dragonite
Dragonite401 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.6%
Kingambit
Kingambit341 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.9%
Corviknight
Corviknight337 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.9%
Sylveon
Sylveon310 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
33.2%
Vaporeon
Vaporeon291 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
33.0%
Dragapult
Dragapult281 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.4%
Great Tusk
Great Tusk273 recorded pair observations · 0.18 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
64.1%
Jolteon
Jolteon259 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
32.8%
Garchomp
Garchomp211 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.5%
Flareon
Flareon206 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
31.6%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge203 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
34.0%
Goodra-Hisui
Goodra-Hisui199 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.8%
Scizor
Scizor193 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.2%
Iron Moth
Iron Moth187 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
67.4%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk911 recorded pair observations · 0.61 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.9%
Kingambit
Kingambit729 recorded pair observations · 0.49 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.0%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo681 recorded pair observations · 0.46 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.1%
Gliscor
Gliscor530 recorded pair observations · 0.36 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.1%
Dragonite
Dragonite526 recorded pair observations · 0.35 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.8%
Dragapult
Dragapult500 recorded pair observations · 0.33 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.8%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*462 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.3%
Corviknight
Corviknight453 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.3%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant446 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.3%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring445 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.2%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar393 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.0%
Cinderace
Cinderace365 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.4%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt361 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.4%
Hatterene
Hatterene356 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.5%
Glimmora
Glimmora343 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.3%
Alomomola
Alomomola331 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.0%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge323 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.9%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian320 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
38.8%
Kyurem
Kyurem316 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.1%
Darkrai
Darkrai306 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.2%

Higher Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Ninetales
Ninetales151 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
72.2%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt178 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
71.9%
Iron Moth
Iron Moth187 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
67.4%
Great Tusk
Great Tusk273 recorded pair observations · 0.18 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
64.1%
Indeedee
Indeedee656 recorded pair observations · 0.44 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.8%
Hawlucha
Hawlucha598 recorded pair observations · 0.40 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.5%
Iron Crown
Iron Crown616 recorded pair observations · 0.41 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.5%
Armarouge
Armarouge691 recorded pair observations · 0.46 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.3%
Azumarill
Azumarill633 recorded pair observations · 0.42 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.3%
Greninja-*
Greninja-*175 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.7%

Lower Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Flareon
Flareon206 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
31.6%
Leafeon
Leafeon175 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
32.0%
Jolteon
Jolteon259 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
32.8%
Vaporeon
Vaporeon291 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
33.0%
Sylveon
Sylveon310 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
33.2%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge203 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
34.0%
Torkoal
Torkoal149 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
34.9%
Umbreon
Umbreon463 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.2%
Mimikyu
Mimikyu166 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.6%
Kingambit
Kingambit341 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.9%

Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Scizor
Scizor150 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.7%
Garchomp
Garchomp202 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.0%
Garganacl
Garganacl196 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.5%
Pelipper
Pelipper165 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.3%
Toxapex
Toxapex145 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.3%
Tyranitar
Tyranitar149 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.3%
Clefable
Clefable216 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.5%
Deoxys-Speed
Deoxys-Speed170 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.4%
Glimmora
Glimmora343 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.3%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge323 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.9%

Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Iron Treads
Iron Treads301 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
37.9%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian320 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
38.8%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*462 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.3%
Kyurem
Kyurem316 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.1%
Darkrai
Darkrai306 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.2%
Ting-Lu
Ting-Lu289 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.2%
Cinderace
Cinderace365 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.4%
Rillaboom
Rillaboom249 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.4%
Dondozo
Dondozo152 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.5%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui283 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.7%