Last Updated: 10/10/2026 14:09 [UTC]

Hydrapple

Tier D

OU (Over Used)

2.22%Usage Rate
51.65%Win Rate
12.45%Lead Rate
1293Avg Rating

6629 recorded team appearances · 3424 wins · 3205 losses · 09/26/2026–10/10/2026

Recorded Move Team Uses

Top 10 moves with 10+ recorded team uses

Giga Drain Recorded use in 2051 of 6629 distinct recorded team appearances (30.9%) 1085 winning team uses of 2051 recorded team uses
52.9%
Earth Power Recorded use in 1812 of 6629 distinct recorded team appearances (27.3%) 942 winning team uses of 1812 recorded team uses
52.0%
Fickle Beam Recorded use in 1657 of 6629 distinct recorded team appearances (25.0%) 880 winning team uses of 1657 recorded team uses
53.1%
Nasty Plot Recorded use in 1638 of 6629 distinct recorded team appearances (24.7%) 847 winning team uses of 1638 recorded team uses
51.7%
Draco Meteor Recorded use in 529 of 6629 distinct recorded team appearances (8.0%) 277 winning team uses of 529 recorded team uses
52.4%
Leaf Storm Recorded use in 436 of 6629 distinct recorded team appearances (6.6%) 250 winning team uses of 436 recorded team uses
57.3%
Dragon Tail Recorded use in 189 of 6629 distinct recorded team appearances (2.9%) 108 winning team uses of 189 recorded team uses
57.1%
Hydro Pump Recorded use in 70 of 6629 distinct recorded team appearances (1.1%) 31 winning team uses of 70 recorded team uses
44.3%
Infestation Recorded use in 61 of 6629 distinct recorded team appearances (0.9%) 29 winning team uses of 61 recorded team uses
47.5%
Recover Recorded use in 61 of 6629 distinct recorded team appearances (0.9%) 32 winning team uses of 61 recorded team uses
52.5%

Team win rate among recorded uses · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually recorded as used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Each side counts once per battle for this Pokémon and move, even after repeated uses or duplicate saved records. Both teams in a mirror battle count separately.
  • The use proportion divides recorded team uses by this Pokémon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same period, format, rating and OTS filters. Win rate divides winning team uses by recorded team uses.
  • Unused moves, unselected Pokémon and missing or misattributed move records limit comparisons. Name and form resolution may omit or mix move records. No records do not imply a 0% win rate.
  • These team outcomes do not show that a move increases the chance of winning.
  • For moveset adoption rates, refer to Smogon Stats.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST 2.11 51.96 74642 1578 Observed
Period 2: 2026/09/30 15:46–2026/10/03 23:49 JST 2.21 52.76 74642 1651 Observed
Period 3: 2026/10/03 23:49–2026/10/07 09:55 JST 2.45 52.43 74640 1831 Observed
Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST 2.10 49.27 74640 1569 Observed
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
~R1084 1.59 56.65 60200 955 Observed
~R1156 1.78 51.75 59416 1055 Observed
~R1268 1.90 52.79 59484 1131 Observed
~R1398 2.69 50.37 59960 1610 Observed
R1398~ 3.16 49.47 59504 1878 Observed

Hydrapple Observed Statistics

Performance Metrics

Hydrapple has a reported usage rate of 2.22% and win rate of 51.65% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: D). The report covers 09/26/2026 to 10/10/2026, with 149,282 recorded battles. 3,424 wins and 3,205 losses (6,629 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.

Usage Trends

Usage was 2.11% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=74,642 team slots) and 2.10% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=74,640 team slots), a change of -0.01 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 51.96% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=1,578 recorded appearances) and 49.27% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=1,569 recorded appearances), a change of -2.69 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.

Rating-band Observations

Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 1.59% (~R1084; n=60,200 team slots) to 3.16% (R1398~; n=59,504 team slots), a spread of 1.57 percentage points. Overall usage was 2.22%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.

Recorded Moves

Among the returned moves, Giga Drain has the largest recorded team-use count (2,051; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct team appearances with a recorded use by this Pokemon, counting each side once per battle. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same report filters. Both sides of a mirror battle count separately. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.

Teammate Observations

In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Slowking-Galar: 54.2% wins in 2,065 recorded pair observations; Great Tusk: 52.8% wins in 1,672 recorded pair observations; Moltres: 53.5% wins in 1,296 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.

Opponent-team Observations

Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Garganacl: 59.3% wins in 322 recorded pair observations; Garchomp: 58.5% wins in 340 recorded pair observations; Excadrill: 57.0% wins in 200 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Cresselia: 43.1% wins in 197 recorded pair observations; Enamorus: 43.7% wins in 213 recorded pair observations; Iron Crown: 44.2% wins in 251 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.

Interpretation Limits

These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.

The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%

Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar2065 recorded pair observations · 1.38 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.2%
Great Tusk
Great Tusk1672 recorded pair observations · 1.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.8%
Moltres
Moltres1296 recorded pair observations · 0.87 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.5%
Kingambit
Kingambit1131 recorded pair observations · 0.76 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.9%
Cinderace
Cinderace1130 recorded pair observations · 0.76 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.5%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*1033 recorded pair observations · 0.69 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.2%
Alomomola
Alomomola990 recorded pair observations · 0.66 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.7%
Excadrill
Excadrill851 recorded pair observations · 0.57 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.5%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo792 recorded pair observations · 0.53 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.7%
Ting-Lu
Ting-Lu790 recorded pair observations · 0.53 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.1%
Tornadus-Therian
Tornadus-Therian789 recorded pair observations · 0.53 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.2%
Corviknight
Corviknight745 recorded pair observations · 0.50 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.7%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui733 recorded pair observations · 0.49 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.1%
Tyranitar
Tyranitar731 recorded pair observations · 0.49 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.4%
Tinkaton
Tinkaton715 recorded pair observations · 0.48 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.5%
Gliscor
Gliscor631 recorded pair observations · 0.42 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.4%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads605 recorded pair observations · 0.41 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.9%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant541 recorded pair observations · 0.36 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.1%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian496 recorded pair observations · 0.33 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.6%
Heatran
Heatran474 recorded pair observations · 0.32 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.0%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk1859 recorded pair observations · 1.25 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.1%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo1393 recorded pair observations · 0.93 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.4%
Kingambit
Kingambit1356 recorded pair observations · 0.91 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.0%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*980 recorded pair observations · 0.66 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.3%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring978 recorded pair observations · 0.66 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.6%
Dragonite
Dragonite958 recorded pair observations · 0.64 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.6%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant915 recorded pair observations · 0.61 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.6%
Dragapult
Dragapult904 recorded pair observations · 0.61 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.3%
Corviknight
Corviknight881 recorded pair observations · 0.59 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.8%
Gliscor
Gliscor859 recorded pair observations · 0.58 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.7%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt828 recorded pair observations · 0.55 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.1%
Hatterene
Hatterene811 recorded pair observations · 0.54 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.5%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar781 recorded pair observations · 0.52 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.9%
Cinderace
Cinderace687 recorded pair observations · 0.46 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.1%
Alomomola
Alomomola679 recorded pair observations · 0.45 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.8%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian676 recorded pair observations · 0.45 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.7%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui674 recorded pair observations · 0.45 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.7%
Kyurem
Kyurem666 recorded pair observations · 0.45 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.0%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads662 recorded pair observations · 0.44 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.8%
Ting-Lu
Ting-Lu632 recorded pair observations · 0.42 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.4%

Higher Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Iron Crown
Iron Crown148 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.1%
Clodsire
Clodsire218 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.3%
Darkrai
Darkrai352 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.2%
Meloetta
Meloetta179 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.9%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring190 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.3%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant541 recorded pair observations · 0.36 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.1%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads605 recorded pair observations · 0.41 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.9%
Kingambit
Kingambit1131 recorded pair observations · 0.76 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.9%
Clefable
Clefable338 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.7%
Dondozo
Dondozo161 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.7%

Lower Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Glimmora
Glimmora148 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.2%
Pecharunt
Pecharunt218 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.7%
Ribombee
Ribombee238 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.9%
Garchomp
Garchomp146 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.0%
Mimikyu
Mimikyu251 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.2%
Weavile
Weavile193 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.2%
Greninja-*
Greninja-*295 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.5%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo792 recorded pair observations · 0.53 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.7%
Zapdos
Zapdos374 recorded pair observations · 0.25 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.9%
Lokix
Lokix442 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.1%

Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Garganacl
Garganacl322 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.3%
Garchomp
Garchomp340 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.5%
Excadrill
Excadrill200 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.0%
Rotom-Wash
Rotom-Wash145 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.9%
Ribombee
Ribombee159 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.7%
Dragonite
Dragonite958 recorded pair observations · 0.64 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.6%
Rillaboom
Rillaboom522 recorded pair observations · 0.35 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.4%
Greninja-*
Greninja-*185 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.0%
Tyranitar
Tyranitar252 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.0%
Deoxys-Speed
Deoxys-Speed343 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.9%

Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Cresselia
Cresselia197 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.1%
Enamorus
Enamorus213 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.7%
Iron Crown
Iron Crown251 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.2%
Ninetales
Ninetales199 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.2%
Lokix
Lokix226 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.5%
Zapdos
Zapdos458 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.7%
Blaziken
Blaziken166 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.0%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt828 recorded pair observations · 0.55 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.1%
Iron Moth
Iron Moth470 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.5%
Weavile
Weavile181 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.5%