Talonflame

Talonflame

Tier E OU (Over Used)

Last Updated: 09/05/2026 01:05 [UTC]

Battle Statistics

1.00%
Usage Rate
47.14%
Win Rate
10.80%
Lead Rate
1341
Avg Rating
1240
Total Games
584
Wins
656
Losses

Move Performance Analysis

Top 10 moves used in 10+ battles

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Some moves may be on the Pokémon's moveset but never used during a battle, so they won't appear here.
  • Win rate reflects performance in battles where the move was used.
  • For actual move adoption rates, please refer to Smogon Stats or other official sources.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Performance by Rating Tier

Talonflame Competitive Analysis

Performance Metrics

Talonflame currently holds a E tier ranking in the OU (Over Used) metagame with a 1.0% usage rate and 47.1% win rate. This data represents 61,781 games analyzed over 14 days from 08/22/2026 to 09/05/2026.

Usage Trends

Usage has been trending upward over the past two weeks, indicating growing popularity in the metagame. Win rate has remained consistent throughout the analysis period.

Rating Tier Performance

Usage remains consistent across all rating tiers, demonstrating broad appeal at all skill levels.

Key Moves

The most frequently used move in competitive battles is Will-O-Wisp used in 19.7% of battles. Will-O-Wisp demonstrates the highest win rate at 51.8% This move is widely adopted, though its win rate suggests room for optimization in usage scenarios.

Team Synergies

Frequently partners with Dondozo, Blissey, and Gliscor in successful team compositions. The strongest synergy is observed with Landorus-Therian, achieving a 65.3% win rate when used together.

Matchup Analysis

Favorable matchups include Primarina, Scizor, and Ting-Lu, while caution is advised against Rillaboom, Zapdos, and Weezing-Galar. Particularly effective against Primarina with a 62.9% win rate in direct matchups.

Strategic Recommendations

Talonflame currently faces challenges in the competitive environment. Success with this Pokemon requires careful team building and strategic play to overcome unfavorable matchups. Consider alternative options or specialized team strategies.

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates with Talonflame
278 games
52.2% Win
0.5% appear
273 games
49.1% Win
0.4% appear
268 games
49.6% Win
0.4% appear
231 games
51.1% Win
0.4% appear
203 games
49.8% Win
0.3% appear
186 games
51.1% Win
0.3% appear
175 games
57.7% Win
0.3% appear
173 games
43.4% Win
0.3% appear
170 games
45.3% Win
0.3% appear
162 games
50.0% Win
0.3% appear
152 games
44.1% Win
0.2% appear
143 games
49.0% Win
0.2% appear
137 games
42.3% Win
0.2% appear
133 games
42.1% Win
0.2% appear
100 games
50.0% Win
0.2% appear
97 games
53.6% Win
0.2% appear
96 games
51.0% Win
0.2% appear
89 games
60.7% Win
0.1% appear
89 games
40.5% Win
0.1% appear
85 games
56.5% Win
0.1% appear

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents against Talonflame
358 games
44.4% Win
0.58% appear
279 games
48.4% Win
0.45% appear
261 games
42.5% Win
0.42% appear
211 games
46.5% Win
0.34% appear
201 games
42.8% Win
0.33% appear
177 games
44.1% Win
0.29% appear
175 games
42.9% Win
0.28% appear
174 games
45.4% Win
0.28% appear
169 games
46.8% Win
0.27% appear
163 games
42.9% Win
0.26% appear
156 games
40.4% Win
0.25% appear
155 games
49.7% Win
0.25% appear
150 games
40.7% Win
0.24% appear
148 games
46.6% Win
0.24% appear
148 games
46.0% Win
0.24% appear
145 games
50.3% Win
0.23% appear
134 games
44.0% Win
0.22% appear
123 games
50.4% Win
0.20% appear
119 games
41.2% Win
0.19% appear
115 games
46.1% Win
0.19% appear

Strong Partners

Pokemon that perform well with Talonflame
72 games
65.3% Win
0.12% appear
89 games
60.7% Win
0.14% appear
71 games
57.8% Win
0.11% appear
175 games
57.7% Win
0.28% appear
85 games
56.5% Win
0.14% appear
61 games
55.7% Win
0.10% appear
81 games
55.6% Win
0.13% appear
97 games
53.6% Win
0.16% appear
278 games
52.2% Win
0.45% appear
186 games
51.1% Win
0.30% appear

Challenging Partners

Pokemon that struggle with Talonflame
77 games
36.4% Win
0.12% appear
89 games
40.5% Win
0.14% appear
133 games
42.1% Win
0.22% appear
137 games
42.3% Win
0.22% appear
173 games
43.4% Win
0.28% appear
152 games
44.1% Win
0.25% appear
170 games
45.3% Win
0.28% appear
74 games
46.0% Win
0.12% appear
67 games
46.3% Win
0.11% appear

Favorable Matchups

Opponents Talonflame performs well against
62 games
62.9% Win
0.10% appear
62 games
59.7% Win
0.10% appear
101 games
51.5% Win
0.16% appear
61 games
50.8% Win
0.10% appear
75 games
50.7% Win
0.12% appear
123 games
50.4% Win
0.20% appear
145 games
50.3% Win
0.23% appear
84 games
50.0% Win
0.14% appear
155 games
49.7% Win
0.25% appear
279 games
48.4% Win
0.45% appear

Difficult Matchups

Opponents that challenge Talonflame
99 games
35.4% Win
0.16% appear
79 games
38.0% Win
0.13% appear
62 games
38.7% Win
0.10% appear
59 games
39.0% Win
0.10% appear
104 games
39.4% Win
0.17% appear
66 games
39.4% Win
0.11% appear
156 games
40.4% Win
0.25% appear
150 games
40.7% Win
0.24% appear
119 games
41.2% Win
0.19% appear
261 games
42.5% Win
0.42% appear