Last Updated: 10/10/2026 14:10 [UTC]

Volcanion

Tier D

OU (Over Used)

1.78%Usage Rate
51.24%Win Rate
18.00%Lead Rate
1278Avg Rating

5306 recorded team appearances · 2719 wins · 2587 losses · 09/26/2026–10/10/2026

Recorded Move Team Uses

Top 10 moves with 10+ recorded team uses

Steam Eruption Recorded use in 2145 of 5306 distinct recorded team appearances (40.4%) 1130 winning team uses of 2145 recorded team uses
52.7%
Will-O-Wisp Recorded use in 649 of 5306 distinct recorded team appearances (12.2%) 353 winning team uses of 649 recorded team uses
54.4%
Flamethrower Recorded use in 639 of 5306 distinct recorded team appearances (12.0%) 327 winning team uses of 639 recorded team uses
51.2%
Fire Spin Recorded use in 595 of 5306 distinct recorded team appearances (11.2%) 329 winning team uses of 595 recorded team uses
55.3%
Sludge Bomb Recorded use in 489 of 5306 distinct recorded team appearances (9.2%) 270 winning team uses of 489 recorded team uses
55.2%
Taunt Recorded use in 404 of 5306 distinct recorded team appearances (7.6%) 229 winning team uses of 404 recorded team uses
56.7%
Earth Power Recorded use in 386 of 5306 distinct recorded team appearances (7.3%) 200 winning team uses of 386 recorded team uses
51.8%
Sludge Wave Recorded use in 153 of 5306 distinct recorded team appearances (2.9%) 86 winning team uses of 153 recorded team uses
56.2%
Fire Blast Recorded use in 102 of 5306 distinct recorded team appearances (1.9%) 55 winning team uses of 102 recorded team uses
53.9%
Flame Charge Recorded use in 87 of 5306 distinct recorded team appearances (1.6%) 47 winning team uses of 87 recorded team uses
54.0%

Team win rate among recorded uses · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually recorded as used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Each side counts once per battle for this Pokémon and move, even after repeated uses or duplicate saved records. Both teams in a mirror battle count separately.
  • The use proportion divides recorded team uses by this Pokémon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same period, format, rating and OTS filters. Win rate divides winning team uses by recorded team uses.
  • Unused moves, unselected Pokémon and missing or misattributed move records limit comparisons. Name and form resolution may omit or mix move records. No records do not imply a 0% win rate.
  • These team outcomes do not show that a move increases the chance of winning.
  • For moveset adoption rates, refer to Smogon Stats.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST 1.59 52.20 74642 1184 Observed
Period 2: 2026/09/30 15:46–2026/10/03 23:49 JST 2.16 53.22 74642 1614 Observed
Period 3: 2026/10/03 23:49–2026/10/07 09:55 JST 1.63 50.00 74640 1214 Observed
Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST 1.73 49.07 74640 1294 Observed
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
~R1084 1.44 51.73 60200 868 Observed
~R1156 1.56 51.40 59416 928 Observed
~R1268 1.60 51.79 59484 952 Observed
~R1398 2.12 50.12 59960 1273 Observed
R1398~ 2.16 51.52 59504 1285 Observed

Volcanion Observed Statistics

Performance Metrics

Volcanion has a reported usage rate of 1.78% and win rate of 51.24% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: D). The report covers 09/26/2026 to 10/10/2026, with 149,282 recorded battles. 2,719 wins and 2,587 losses (5,306 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.

Usage Trends

Usage was 1.59% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=74,642 team slots) and 1.73% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=74,640 team slots), a change of +0.14 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 52.20% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=1,184 recorded appearances) and 49.07% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=1,294 recorded appearances), a change of -3.13 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.

Rating-band Observations

Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 1.44% (~R1084; n=60,200 team slots) to 2.16% (R1398~; n=59,504 team slots), a spread of 0.72 percentage points. Overall usage was 1.78%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.

Recorded Moves

Among the returned moves, Steam Eruption has the largest recorded team-use count (2,145; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct team appearances with a recorded use by this Pokemon, counting each side once per battle. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same report filters. Both sides of a mirror battle count separately. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.

Teammate Observations

In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Hatterene: 52.5% wins in 1,989 recorded pair observations; Landorus-Therian: 52.4% wins in 1,746 recorded pair observations; Kingambit: 52.5% wins in 1,629 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.

Opponent-team Observations

Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Garganacl: 57.3% wins in 288 recorded pair observations; Weavile: 56.9% wins in 146 recorded pair observations; Dondozo: 56.2% wins in 226 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Iron Crown: 44.2% wins in 242 recorded pair observations; Blaziken: 45.6% wins in 149 recorded pair observations; Hoopa-Unbound: 45.7% wins in 162 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.

Interpretation Limits

These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.

The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%

Hatterene
Hatterene1989 recorded pair observations · 1.33 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.5%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian1746 recorded pair observations · 1.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.4%
Kingambit
Kingambit1629 recorded pair observations · 1.09 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.5%
Ogerpon
Ogerpon1408 recorded pair observations · 0.94 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.3%
Maushold
Maushold1364 recorded pair observations · 0.91 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.0%
Great Tusk
Great Tusk699 recorded pair observations · 0.47 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.2%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo686 recorded pair observations · 0.46 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.0%
Corviknight
Corviknight630 recorded pair observations · 0.42 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.2%
Scizor
Scizor507 recorded pair observations · 0.34 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.0%
Ursaluna
Ursaluna459 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.8%
Garganacl
Garganacl455 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.1%
Darkrai
Darkrai449 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.0%
Dragapult
Dragapult418 recorded pair observations · 0.28 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.9%
Cresselia
Cresselia402 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.5%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant355 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.7%
Iron Hands
Iron Hands353 recorded pair observations · 0.24 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.1%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*336 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.4%
Rillaboom
Rillaboom328 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.0%
Clefable
Clefable319 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.4%
Porygon2
Porygon2319 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.0%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk1471 recorded pair observations · 0.99 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.3%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo1081 recorded pair observations · 0.72 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.7%
Kingambit
Kingambit1026 recorded pair observations · 0.69 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.4%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring800 recorded pair observations · 0.54 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.6%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant764 recorded pair observations · 0.51 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.9%
Dragonite
Dragonite734 recorded pair observations · 0.49 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.5%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*719 recorded pair observations · 0.48 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.6%
Dragapult
Dragapult711 recorded pair observations · 0.48 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.6%
Gliscor
Gliscor692 recorded pair observations · 0.46 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.6%
Corviknight
Corviknight689 recorded pair observations · 0.46 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.6%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt666 recorded pair observations · 0.45 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.5%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar614 recorded pair observations · 0.41 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.5%
Hatterene
Hatterene584 recorded pair observations · 0.39 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.0%
Cinderace
Cinderace578 recorded pair observations · 0.39 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.3%
Kyurem
Kyurem553 recorded pair observations · 0.37 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.7%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads541 recorded pair observations · 0.36 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.6%
Alomomola
Alomomola539 recorded pair observations · 0.36 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.8%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian529 recorded pair observations · 0.35 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.5%
Darkrai
Darkrai516 recorded pair observations · 0.35 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.0%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui510 recorded pair observations · 0.34 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.5%

Higher Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Ting-Lu
Ting-Lu255 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.4%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar190 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.9%
Great Tusk
Great Tusk699 recorded pair observations · 0.47 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.2%
Hoopa-Unbound
Hoopa-Unbound147 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.5%
Zapdos
Zapdos260 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.1%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring188 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.9%
Weavile
Weavile199 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.8%
Cresselia
Cresselia402 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.5%
Meowscarada
Meowscarada157 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.4%
Pecharunt
Pecharunt269 recorded pair observations · 0.18 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.4%

Lower Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Talonflame
Talonflame193 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
38.3%
Gliscor
Gliscor210 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
41.0%
Torkoal
Torkoal173 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
42.2%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge206 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.1%
Dragapult
Dragapult418 recorded pair observations · 0.28 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.9%
Tinkaton
Tinkaton144 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.2%
Moltres-Galar
Moltres-Galar168 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.8%
Pelipper
Pelipper207 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.8%
Espeon
Espeon157 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.0%
Dragonite
Dragonite297 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.8%

Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Garganacl
Garganacl288 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
57.3%
Weavile
Weavile146 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.9%
Dondozo
Dondozo226 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.2%
Pelipper
Pelipper225 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.6%
Toxapex
Toxapex209 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.5%
Moltres
Moltres257 recorded pair observations · 0.17 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.9%
Primarina
Primarina275 recorded pair observations · 0.18 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.9%
Lokix
Lokix160 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.4%
Meowscarada
Meowscarada226 recorded pair observations · 0.15 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.4%
Clefable
Clefable324 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.3%

Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Iron Crown
Iron Crown242 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.2%
Blaziken
Blaziken149 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.6%
Hoopa-Unbound
Hoopa-Unbound162 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
45.7%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian529 recorded pair observations · 0.35 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.5%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui510 recorded pair observations · 0.34 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.5%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*719 recorded pair observations · 0.48 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.6%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant764 recorded pair observations · 0.51 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.9%
Tornadus-Therian
Tornadus-Therian200 recorded pair observations · 0.13 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.0%
Cinderace
Cinderace578 recorded pair observations · 0.39 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.3%
Great Tusk
Great Tusk1471 recorded pair observations · 0.99 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.3%