Last Updated: 10/10/2026 14:13 [UTC]

Moltres-Galar

Tier C

OU (Over Used)

1.13%Usage Rate
53.07%Win Rate
6.12%Lead Rate
1255Avg Rating

3367 recorded team appearances · 1787 wins · 1580 losses · 09/26/2026–10/10/2026

Recorded Move Team Uses

Top 10 moves with 10+ recorded team uses

Fiery Wrath Recorded use in 1460 of 3367 distinct recorded team appearances (43.4%) 780 winning team uses of 1460 recorded team uses
53.4%
Agility Recorded use in 1120 of 3367 distinct recorded team appearances (33.3%) 559 winning team uses of 1120 recorded team uses
49.9%
Nasty Plot Recorded use in 867 of 3367 distinct recorded team appearances (25.7%) 446 winning team uses of 867 recorded team uses
51.4%
Hurricane Recorded use in 665 of 3367 distinct recorded team appearances (19.8%) 347 winning team uses of 665 recorded team uses
52.2%
Air Slash Recorded use in 345 of 3367 distinct recorded team appearances (10.2%) 183 winning team uses of 345 recorded team uses
53.0%
Pain Split Recorded use in 100 of 3367 distinct recorded team appearances (3.0%) 43 winning team uses of 100 recorded team uses
43.0%
Protect Recorded use in 64 of 3367 distinct recorded team appearances (1.9%) 20 winning team uses of 64 recorded team uses
31.2%
Taunt Recorded use in 53 of 3367 distinct recorded team appearances (1.6%) 18 winning team uses of 53 recorded team uses
34.0%
Dark Pulse Recorded use in 48 of 3367 distinct recorded team appearances (1.4%) 17 winning team uses of 48 recorded team uses
35.4%
Rest Recorded use in 31 of 3367 distinct recorded team appearances (0.9%) 15 winning team uses of 31 recorded team uses
48.4%

Team win rate among recorded uses · bars centered at 50%

⚠️ Important Note:

  • This data shows moves actually recorded as used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
  • Each side counts once per battle for this Pokémon and move, even after repeated uses or duplicate saved records. Both teams in a mirror battle count separately.
  • The use proportion divides recorded team uses by this Pokémon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same period, format, rating and OTS filters. Win rate divides winning team uses by recorded team uses.
  • Unused moves, unselected Pokémon and missing or misattributed move records limit comparisons. Name and form resolution may omit or mix move records. No records do not imply a 0% win rate.
  • These team outcomes do not show that a move increases the chance of winning.
  • For moveset adoption rates, refer to Smogon Stats.

Usage Trend

Win Rate Trend

Usage by rating

Win rate by rating

Chart data
Trends
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST 1.12 51.86 74642 833 Observed
Period 2: 2026/09/30 15:46–2026/10/03 23:49 JST 1.10 52.69 74642 818 Observed
Period 3: 2026/10/03 23:49–2026/10/07 09:55 JST 1.10 52.93 74640 820 Observed
Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST 1.20 54.69 74640 896 Observed
Rating bands
Period / bandUsage %Win %Team slotsRecorded appearances with win/lossStatus
~R1084 0.87 57.66 60200 522 Observed
~R1156 0.95 55.67 59416 564 Observed
~R1268 1.32 55.43 59484 783 Observed
~R1398 1.48 52.25 59960 888 Observed
R1398~ 1.03 44.92 59504 610 Observed

Moltres-Galar Observed Statistics

Performance Metrics

Moltres-Galar has a reported usage rate of 1.13% and win rate of 53.07% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: C). The report covers 09/26/2026 to 10/10/2026, with 149,282 recorded battles. 1,787 wins and 1,580 losses (3,367 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.

Usage Trends

Usage was 1.12% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=74,642 team slots) and 1.20% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=74,640 team slots), a change of +0.08 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 51.86% in the first available period (Period 1: 2026/09/26 23:07–2026/09/30 15:45 JST; n=833 recorded appearances) and 54.69% in the last available period (Period 4: 2026/10/07 09:55–2026/10/10 23:06 JST; n=896 recorded appearances), a change of +2.83 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.

Rating-band Observations

Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 0.87% (~R1084; n=60,200 team slots) to 1.48% (~R1398; n=59,960 team slots), a spread of 0.61 percentage points. Overall usage was 1.13%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.

Recorded Moves

Among the returned moves, Fiery Wrath has the largest recorded team-use count (1,460; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct team appearances with a recorded use by this Pokemon, counting each side once per battle. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's distinct recorded team appearances under the same report filters. Both sides of a mirror battle count separately. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.

Teammate Observations

In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Gholdengo: 54.8% wins in 767 recorded pair observations; Zamazenta-*: 59.7% wins in 680 recorded pair observations; Iron Moth: 59.5% wins in 610 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.

Opponent-team Observations

Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Garchomp: 63.6% wins in 173 recorded pair observations; Dragapult: 59.5% wins in 442 recorded pair observations; Ceruledge: 56.7% wins in 282 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Garganacl: 40.5% wins in 185 recorded pair observations; Raging Bolt: 44.8% wins in 395 recorded pair observations; Kyurem: 46.2% wins in 344 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.

Interpretation Limits

These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.

The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.

Frequent Partners

Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%

Gholdengo
Gholdengo767 recorded pair observations · 0.51 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.8%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*680 recorded pair observations · 0.46 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.7%
Iron Moth
Iron Moth610 recorded pair observations · 0.41 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.5%
Kingambit
Kingambit598 recorded pair observations · 0.40 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
61.0%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui589 recorded pair observations · 0.39 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.1%
Gliscor
Gliscor508 recorded pair observations · 0.34 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.0%
Great Tusk
Great Tusk477 recorded pair observations · 0.32 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.9%
Deoxys-Speed
Deoxys-Speed466 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.7%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge465 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.1%
Glimmora
Glimmora404 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.5%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring401 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.1%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian386 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
60.1%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant383 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
55.9%
Blaziken
Blaziken340 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.6%
Manaphy
Manaphy330 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.8%
Iron Jugulis
Iron Jugulis301 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
60.1%
Necrozma
Necrozma294 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.9%
Rillaboom
Rillaboom262 recorded pair observations · 0.18 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.1%
Kommo-o
Kommo-o241 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.0%
Scizor
Scizor240 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.9%

Frequent Matchups

Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%

Great Tusk
Great Tusk883 recorded pair observations · 0.59 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.6%
Gholdengo
Gholdengo703 recorded pair observations · 0.47 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.5%
Kingambit
Kingambit663 recorded pair observations · 0.44 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.6%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*477 recorded pair observations · 0.32 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.4%
Dragonite
Dragonite472 recorded pair observations · 0.32 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.2%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring460 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.0%
Gliscor
Gliscor452 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.0%
Iron Valiant
Iron Valiant452 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.6%
Dragapult
Dragapult442 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.5%
Corviknight
Corviknight430 recorded pair observations · 0.29 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.6%
Cinderace
Cinderace404 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.5%
Hatterene
Hatterene398 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.2%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt395 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.8%
Slowking-Galar
Slowking-Galar384 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
52.9%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian374 recorded pair observations · 0.25 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.9%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui350 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.9%
Kyurem
Kyurem344 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.2%
Alomomola
Alomomola329 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.2%
Darkrai
Darkrai320 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.4%
Iron Treads
Iron Treads308 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
51.3%

Higher Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Kyurem
Kyurem234 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
62.4%
Kingambit
Kingambit598 recorded pair observations · 0.40 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
61.0%
Iron Jugulis
Iron Jugulis301 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
60.1%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian386 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
60.1%
Necrozma
Necrozma294 recorded pair observations · 0.20 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.9%
Zamazenta-*
Zamazenta-*680 recorded pair observations · 0.46 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.7%
Iron Moth
Iron Moth610 recorded pair observations · 0.41 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.5%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring401 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.1%
Samurott-Hisui
Samurott-Hisui589 recorded pair observations · 0.39 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.1%
Manaphy
Manaphy330 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
58.8%

Lower Win-rate Partners

Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Ursaluna
Ursaluna158 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
43.7%
Quaquaval
Quaquaval163 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.0%
Cinderace
Cinderace146 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.3%
Scizor
Scizor240 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.9%
Volcanion
Volcanion168 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.8%
Kommo-o
Kommo-o241 recorded pair observations · 0.16 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.0%
Hatterene
Hatterene184 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.5%
Garchomp
Garchomp154 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.6%
Iron Boulder
Iron Boulder154 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.6%
Iron Crown
Iron Crown146 recorded pair observations · 0.10 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
50.7%

Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Garchomp
Garchomp173 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
63.6%
Dragapult
Dragapult442 recorded pair observations · 0.30 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
59.5%
Ceruledge
Ceruledge282 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.7%
Deoxys-Speed
Deoxys-Speed203 recorded pair observations · 0.14 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
56.2%
Scizor
Scizor162 recorded pair observations · 0.11 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.9%
Glimmora
Glimmora289 recorded pair observations · 0.19 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.7%
Primarina
Primarina178 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
54.5%
Alomomola
Alomomola329 recorded pair observations · 0.22 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.2%
Dragonite
Dragonite472 recorded pair observations · 0.32 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
53.2%

Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams

Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%

Garganacl
Garganacl185 recorded pair observations · 0.12 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
40.5%
Raging Bolt
Raging Bolt395 recorded pair observations · 0.26 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
44.8%
Kyurem
Kyurem344 recorded pair observations · 0.23 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
46.2%
Landorus-Therian
Landorus-Therian374 recorded pair observations · 0.25 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
47.9%
Ogerpon-Wellspring
Ogerpon-Wellspring460 recorded pair observations · 0.31 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.0%
Rillaboom
Rillaboom273 recorded pair observations · 0.18 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.0%
Iron Moth
Iron Moth263 recorded pair observations · 0.18 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.3%
Darkrai
Darkrai320 recorded pair observations · 0.21 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
48.4%
Hatterene
Hatterene398 recorded pair observations · 0.27 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.2%
Great Tusk
Great Tusk883 recorded pair observations · 0.59 pair observations per 100 analyzed battles
49.6%