Last Updated: 09/29/2026 14:21 [UTC]

Salamence
Tier EOU (Over Used)
2304 total games · 1096 wins · 1208 losses · 09/15/2026–09/29/2026
Move Performance Analysis
Top 10 moves used in 10+ battles
Win rate when used · bars centered at 50%
⚠️ Important Note:
- This data shows moves actually used in battles, not move adoption rates in team building.
- The percentage divides distinct battles with a recorded move use by this Pokemon's team appearances. These units differ in mirror matches; missing move records also limit comparisons.
- Some moves may be on the Pokémon's moveset but never used during a battle, so they won't appear here.
- The displayed win percentage uses winning move records divided by distinct battles with a recorded use. These totals can count mirror matches differently, so this value is not evidence that a move increases the chance of winning.
- For actual move adoption rates, please refer to Smogon Stats or other official sources.
Usage Trend
Win Rate Trend
Usage by rating
Win rate by rating
Chart data
| Period / band | Usage % | Win % |
|---|---|---|
| 09/15~ | 0.90 | 49.90 |
| 09/21~ | 1.20 | 49.06 |
| 09/24~ | 0.97 | 43.12 |
| 09/27~ | 0.96 | 47.99 |
| Period / band | Usage % | Win % |
|---|---|---|
| ~R1086 | 1.36 | 49.04 |
| ~R1163 | 1.43 | 47.93 |
| ~R1290 | 1.20 | 47.89 |
| ~R1422 | 0.74 | 43.28 |
| R1422~ | 0.31 | 48.25 |
Salamence Observed Statistics
Performance Metrics
Salamence has a reported usage rate of 1.01% and win rate of 47.57% in OU (Over Used) (displayed tier: E). The report covers 09/15/2026 to 09/29/2026, with 114,167 recorded battles. 1,096 wins and 1,208 losses (2,304 recorded team appearances). Usage is recorded team appearances divided by twice the report battle count; win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses for teams containing this Pokemon. Neither metric measures individual strength. Small samples can produce extreme percentages.
Usage Trends
Usage was 0.90% in the first available period (09/15~; n=56,934 team slots) and 0.96% in the last available period (09/27~; n=57,118 team slots), a change of +0.06 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded. Win rate was 49.90% in the first available period (09/15~; n=515 recorded appearances) and 47.99% in the last available period (09/27~; n=548 recorded appearances), a change of -1.91 percentage points. This endpoint comparison does not describe every intervening period or explain the cause; small samples can fluctuate substantially. Periods without sample counts are excluded.
Rating-band Observations
Across 5 available rating bands, usage ranged from 0.31% (R1422~; n=45,414 team slots) to 1.43% (~R1163; n=45,824 team slots), a spread of 1.12 percentage points. Overall usage was 1.01%. Bands use battle-average ratings, not individual player skill. Missing bands are excluded; differences are descriptive, not evidence of statistical significance.
Recorded Moves
Among the returned moves, Dragon Dance has the largest recorded battle count (581; ties may occur). Move counts refer to distinct battles with a recorded use. The displayed percentage divides that count by this Pokemon's recorded team appearances; these counting units differ when both teams contain it. This is not moveset adoption. Unused moves and missing move records cannot be distinguished here. These data do not establish which move is strongest or underused.
Teammate Observations
In the returned frequent-teammate sample: Dragapult: 50.3% wins in 330 recorded pair observations; Garchomp: 48.9% wins in 319 recorded pair observations; Great Tusk: 51.5% wins in 297 recorded pair observations. These are team-level outcomes with both Pokemon on the roster, not a measurement of synergy. Other teammates, player selection and small samples can affect these percentages.
Opponent-team Observations
Returned higher-win-rate opponent group: Rillaboom: 52.3% wins in 176 recorded pair observations; Ceruledge: 51.9% wins in 235 recorded pair observations; Garchomp: 51.4% wins in 146 recorded pair observations. Returned lower-win-rate opponent group: Iron Moth: 35.8% wins in 134 recorded pair observations; Zapdos: 37.1% wins in 151 recorded pair observations; Clefable: 37.8% wins in 127 recorded pair observations. Wins refer to the team containing the focal Pokemon when the named Pokemon was on the opposing roster. They are not direct one-on-one results or proof of a counter; sample sizes and other team members matter.
Interpretation Limits
These summaries describe the collected battles within the report period. Team composition, player selection, repeated players and incomplete records can affect results. Differences do not establish causation, statistical significance or a recommended build.
The groups below summarize recorded team outcomes. Partner and opponent win rates do not measure synergy or direct one-on-one matchups. Small samples and other team members can affect results.
Frequent Partners
Most common teammates · bars centered at 50%
Frequent Matchups
Most common opponents · bars centered at 50%
Higher Win-rate Partners
Returned teammates above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%
Lower Win-rate Partners
Returned teammates below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%
Higher Win-rate Opponent Teams
Returned opponents above the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%
Lower Win-rate Opponent Teams
Returned opponents below the focal Pokemon's overall win rate · bars centered at 50%